KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Down-talk

Arabic translation: المعنى الأصلي هو" التفاخر " لكن في هذه الجملة فالمعنى هو إيضاح ميّزات منتجك عن المنافسين


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Down-talk
Arabic translation:المعنى الأصلي هو" التفاخر " لكن في هذه الجملة فالمعنى هو إيضاح ميّزات منتجك عن المنافسين
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

13:30 Sep 12, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Down-talk
What should you aim for in the second step of the sales conversation?
1-Explain the pricing
2-Down-talk the competitors
Fouad Hassaan
Turkey
المعنى الأصلي هو" التفاخر " لكن في هذه الجملة فالمعنى هو إيضاح ميّزات منتجك عن المنافسين
Explanation:
شرح مميزات منتجك التي تميزه عن المنتجات الأخرى المنافسة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-12 18:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قصدت التفاخر في سياق هذا الحديث

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-09-13 06:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هذا التصرّف غير مستحب ونادر الاستخدام في التسويق ولذلك فضّلت ترجمته في هذه الصيغة,
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7يحط من قدر
ahmadwadan.com
3 +4التقليل من شأن
Yaser Suleiman
4 +2المعنى الأصلي هو" التفاخر " لكن في هذه الجملة فالمعنى هو إيضاح ميّزات منتجك عن المنافسين
Assem Mazloum
4خفض السعر للمنافسة
hanysalah


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
down-talk
خفض السعر للمنافسة


Explanation:
تعتبر ممارسة أو مناقصة

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohamed Ghazal: So, where does "competitors" fit in that context?
9 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
down-talk
التقليل من شأن


Explanation:
التقليل من شأن المنافسين

والله أعلم

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi
1 hr
  -> Thank you Ali

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Sayed

neutral  Assem Mazloum: هذا المعنى غير صحيح ولاوجود له في فن البيع أو التفاوض على حد علمي, التعريف بمنتجك وتجنّب الحديث عن المنتجات المنافسة ربما
3 hrs
  -> أتفق معك بأنه ربما ليس موجودا في لعتنا العربية، ولكنه موجود كما هو واضح بالانجليزية ، أعتقد سيدي العزيز أن عملية الرفع من شأن منتجاتك والتقليل من شأن المنافسين موجودة في عرف جميع شركات التسويق العربية والعالمية على حد سواء!! هل تشك في ذلك؟؟

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohamed

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
down-talk
يحط من قدر


Explanation:
c
يعيب
ينقص من قدر...الخ


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-09-12 13:52:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Newark Advocate (OH), Jan 8, 1971, p. 2 (N-archive)
We know they want to downtalk the bad and talk up the good to sell peace
instead of the true meaning of communism.

http://listserv.linguistlist.org/cgi-bin/wa?A2=ind0501a&L=ad...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-09-12 13:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


يقلل من شأن
يستخف بـ...الكثير من الصياغات في هذا السياق


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-12 18:25:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following references are for Asem then he can decide if this meaning is existed/not correct or not:

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=germany&page=...
The most amazing country on Earth. Take this from me, an American who was lucky enough to live there for 5 awesome years. Germany is a country that has taken a total 360 since 1945. Germany is the democracy that America claims to be. Americans who constantly down-talk Germany and Germans for their errors in the past are very ignorant.
http://www.vocabula.com/2005/VRMar05SS.asp

Daily Herald (Chicago, IL), Jun 1, 1982, Sec. 4, p. 1 (N-archive)
"I wouldn't downtalk the Dodgers because they've been great to me."

Los Angeles Times, Oct 21, 1990, p. 9 (Proquest)
"Just giving my respect," White explained. "I'm not really gonna downtalk
(UCLA). They are a good team, but we were better today."

rec.music.synth, Mar 31, 1992 (Usenet)
I wonder if these folks down-talking the plastic case and mushy keys of
the K2000 have actually seen one.


ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
2 mins
  -> Thank you Ahmed

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
21 mins
  -> Thank you Mohamed

agree  Lamis Maalouf
54 mins
  -> Thank you Lamis

agree  Ali Al awadi: I see the Arabic text aligned right. Good job, Ahmed!
1 hr
  -> Yeh Ali, Proz support staff disabled the old tags and provided me with new ones "[rtl]Arabic"[/rtl]"". Thank you

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Sayed

neutral  Assem Mazloum: هذا المعنى غير صحيح ولاوجود له في فن البيع أو التفاوض على حد علمي, You should look it up, try a good dictionary
3 hrs
  -> Thank you profi. I'll give you convincing reference shortly, otherwise I'll agree with you. Dear Asem, I wish I could believe your comment. Please see my references and feed me back. Thank you

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: ;-)
9 hrs

agree  Samya Salem
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
down-talk
المعنى الأصلي هو" التفاخر " لكن في هذه الجملة فالمعنى هو إيضاح ميّزات منتجك عن المنافسين


Explanation:
شرح مميزات منتجك التي تميزه عن المنتجات الأخرى المنافسة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-12 18:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قصدت التفاخر في سياق هذا الحديث

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-09-13 06:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هذا التصرّف غير مستحب ونادر الاستخدام في التسويق ولذلك فضّلت ترجمته في هذه الصيغة,

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi: لفتة جيدة جداً يا عاصم
53 mins
  ->  hope to hear from you soon

agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh