KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

off-roading

Arabic translation: القيادة على الطرق الوعرة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off-roading
Arabic translation:القيادة على الطرق الوعرة
Entered by: Dina Ali

17:32 Nov 2, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Races
English term or phrase: off-roading
The passage talks about a desert adventure.
Context:
the Land Rover is perfect for the arduous off-roading activity the Raid demands.
Dina Ali
Egypt
القيادة على الطرق الوعرة
Explanation:
تتميز السيارة لاند روفر بالمثالة لقيادتها عى الطرق الوعرة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-02 18:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he term "Off-Road" refers to a driving surface which is not conventionally paved such as sand, gravel, riverbeds, mud, snow, rocks and other natural terrain. These terrains can sometimes only be traveled by vehicles designed for off-road driving (such as heavy-duty trucks and equipment, SUVs, ATVs, snowmobiles, motorcycles, mountain bicycles) or vehicles that have extra ground clearance, sturdy tires, and in some cases, front and rear locking differential. Notable examples of vehicle manufacturers that produce a type of off-road vehicle (ORV) include AM General, Land Rover, Ford, General Motors, Jeep, Toyota, and Volkswagen.
هنالك نوعان من القيادة، هما:
1- القيادة على الطرق الممهدة on-roading
2- القيادة على الطرق الوعرة off-roading

Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the informative explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4القيادة على الطرق الوعرة
Hani Hassaan
4 +2السير خارج الطرقات / القيادة خارج الطرقات
Yaser Suleiman
5الخروج عن الطريق المعبدةAlaa Yaghi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الخروج عن الطريق المعبدة


Explanation:
في الصحراء يقوم السائقون بالدخول الى الخلاء حيث لا يوجد طرق و هذا يعتبر خروج عن الطريق

Alaa Yaghi
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
السير خارج الطرقات / القيادة خارج الطرقات


Explanation:
والله أعلم

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
20 mins
  -> Thank you Mohsin

agree  Saleh Ayyub
36 mins
  -> Thank you Saleh

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
القيادة على الطرق الوعرة


Explanation:
تتميز السيارة لاند روفر بالمثالة لقيادتها عى الطرق الوعرة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-02 18:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he term "Off-Road" refers to a driving surface which is not conventionally paved such as sand, gravel, riverbeds, mud, snow, rocks and other natural terrain. These terrains can sometimes only be traveled by vehicles designed for off-road driving (such as heavy-duty trucks and equipment, SUVs, ATVs, snowmobiles, motorcycles, mountain bicycles) or vehicles that have extra ground clearance, sturdy tires, and in some cases, front and rear locking differential. Notable examples of vehicle manufacturers that produce a type of off-road vehicle (ORV) include AM General, Land Rover, Ford, General Motors, Jeep, Toyota, and Volkswagen.
هنالك نوعان من القيادة، هما:
1- القيادة على الطرق الممهدة on-roading
2- القيادة على الطرق الوعرة off-roading



Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 302
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the informative explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
24 mins
  -> Thanks Hebat-Allah

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
1 hr
  -> Thank you brother Sayed

agree  Samya Salem
3 hrs
  -> many thanks Nurelislam

agree  Ammar Mahmood
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks Dear Ammar.