KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

wallflow

Arabic translation: التدفق الجداري / التدفق عبر جدار مرشح او فلتر العادم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wallflow
Arabic translation:التدفق الجداري / التدفق عبر جدار مرشح او فلتر العادم
Entered by: Khalid Nasir

09:57 Nov 23, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: wallflow
If the air system has been shut off for a long period of time, or if a new drill pipe/pipes are placed in the drill pipe rack, a small amount of oil must be poured directly into the hammer or into the new pipe because of the “wallflow”.
TechnoSpecialty
Egypt
التدفق الجداري / التدفق عبر جدار مرشح او فلتر العادم
Explanation:
look at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diesel_particulate_filter
"A diesel particulate filter, sometimes called a DPF, is a device designed to remove diesel particulate matter or soot from the exhaust gas of a diesel engine. Wall-flow diesel particulate filters usually remove 85% or more of the soot, and can at times (heavily loaded condition) attain soot removal efficiencies of close to 100%. A diesel-powered vehicle equipped with functioning filter will emit no visible smoke from its exhaust pipe."

"Cordierite filter cores look like catalytic converter cores that have had alternate channels plugged - the plugs force the exhaust gas flow through the wall and the particulate collects on the inlet face."

يعتمد عمل مرشح او فلتر العادم على تصيد الدقائق التي لا تستطيع التدفق من خلال جدرانه حيث يتم اصطياده بينما يستكمل العادم طريقة إلى الخارج
والفلاتر المشارة اليها تقوم بإزالة الصخام من أنبوب العادم بالإضافة للمحافظة على البيئة بحيث يكون العادم غير مرئي ما أجمل ذلك

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-11-23 10:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This method (and your term ) may be uesd for any similar function and not restricted to the mentioned filters. But this is an example for wall flow process
Selected response from:

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2التدفق الجداري / التدفق عبر جدار مرشح او فلتر العادم
Khalid Nasir
4عامل حفّاز / نشطAmira Sayed


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عامل حفّاز / نشط


Explanation:
*

Amira Sayed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
التدفق الجداري / التدفق عبر جدار مرشح او فلتر العادم


Explanation:
look at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diesel_particulate_filter
"A diesel particulate filter, sometimes called a DPF, is a device designed to remove diesel particulate matter or soot from the exhaust gas of a diesel engine. Wall-flow diesel particulate filters usually remove 85% or more of the soot, and can at times (heavily loaded condition) attain soot removal efficiencies of close to 100%. A diesel-powered vehicle equipped with functioning filter will emit no visible smoke from its exhaust pipe."

"Cordierite filter cores look like catalytic converter cores that have had alternate channels plugged - the plugs force the exhaust gas flow through the wall and the particulate collects on the inlet face."

يعتمد عمل مرشح او فلتر العادم على تصيد الدقائق التي لا تستطيع التدفق من خلال جدرانه حيث يتم اصطياده بينما يستكمل العادم طريقة إلى الخارج
والفلاتر المشارة اليها تقوم بإزالة الصخام من أنبوب العادم بالإضافة للمحافظة على البيئة بحيث يكون العادم غير مرئي ما أجمل ذلك

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-11-23 10:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This method (and your term ) may be uesd for any similar function and not restricted to the mentioned filters. But this is an example for wall flow process

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
19 hrs
  -> many thanks Mohsin

agree  Amjad Yamien
1 day4 hrs
  -> many thanks Amjad