KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ratio

Arabic translation: نسب تحميل متوازنة تمامًا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:perfectly judged ratios
Arabic translation:نسب تحميل متوازنة تمامًا
Entered by: Basel Jbaily

16:27 Aug 24, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: ratio
The new eight-speed automatic has perfectly judged ratios and changes gear quickly, smoothly and with the driver barely noticing.
Basel Jbaily
Qatar
نسب
Explanation:
" judged ratios"

نسب متوازنة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-08-24 16:34:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perfectly judged ratios
نسب متوازنة تمامًا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-08-24 16:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هل الموضوع عن سيارة ؟
في هذه الحال هي نسب مقاييسها

مقاييسها متوازنة تمامًا
الطول/العرض/الارتفاع

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-08-24 16:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وإذا كان الموضوع عن جير السيارة فما أشار إليه الأستاذ علي مناسب تمامًا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-08-24 16:42:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وفي حال كون الموضوع عن جير السيارة يمكنك أن تعبر عنه :ـ

perfectly judged ratios

نسب تحميل متوازنة تمامًا
Selected response from:

TargamaT
Syria
Grading comment
thx TargamaT
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2نسب
TargamaT
4 +2نِـسب
Ali M. Alsaqqa


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
نِـسب


Explanation:
المقصود هو
gear ratios
ومعناها
The gear ratio is the relationship between the numbers of teeth on two gears that are meshed or two sprockets connected with a common roller chain, or the circumferences of two pulleys connected with a drive belt.

إذن ضمن سياقك ، يمكنك ترجمتها ب: نسب ، أما إن وردت الكلمة بشكل عام أي
gear ratios
فتترجم على أنها نسب الجير أي نسب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-08-24 16:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I didn't notice TargamaT answer, otherwise I wouldn't wrote mine

Ali M. Alsaqqa
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira A Wahab
58 mins
  -> Many thanks Amira

agree  Hani Hassaan
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mr. Hani

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
نسب


Explanation:
" judged ratios"

نسب متوازنة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-08-24 16:34:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perfectly judged ratios
نسب متوازنة تمامًا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-08-24 16:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هل الموضوع عن سيارة ؟
في هذه الحال هي نسب مقاييسها

مقاييسها متوازنة تمامًا
الطول/العرض/الارتفاع

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-08-24 16:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وإذا كان الموضوع عن جير السيارة فما أشار إليه الأستاذ علي مناسب تمامًا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-08-24 16:42:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وفي حال كون الموضوع عن جير السيارة يمكنك أن تعبر عنه :ـ

perfectly judged ratios

نسب تحميل متوازنة تمامًا

TargamaT
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
thx TargamaT
Notes to answerer
Asker: نسب متوازنة of what? It is still unclear for me. thx a lot


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira A Wahab
1 hr
  -> شكرًا، سعيد جدًّا بالحوار مع الزملاء المترجمين

agree  Hani Hassaan
1 hr