KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

non-deployed state

Arabic translation: في وضعها المطوي/ غير المفتوح


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-deployed state
Arabic translation:في وضعها المطوي/ غير المفتوح
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

19:10 Sep 3, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / SRS airbag
English term or phrase: non-deployed state
Never dispose of removed airbags in a non-deployed state
Hasna Chakir
Morocco
في وضعها غير المفتوح
Explanation:
وهي مطوية
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5في وضعها غير المنفوخ/المنتشر/المفتوح
Ahmed Badawy
4 +1في وضعية عدم الاستخدام
Ahmed Maher
4لم يتم استخدامه بعد
Ohan
4حالة غير فاعلة
TargamaT
4إلا وقد تم تنصبيها
HassanLotfy
4في وضعها غير المفتوح
Nadia Ayoub


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
في وضعها غير المفتوح


Explanation:
وهي مطوية

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حالة غير فاعلة


Explanation:
لأن الوسادة الهوائية تحتوي على مواد انفجارية يجب نزعها أولا ثم التخلص من الوسادة

TargamaT
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 147

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
في وضعية عدم الاستخدام


Explanation:
في وضعية عدم الاستخدام

Ahmed Maher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you so much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
35 mins
  -> Thanks very much Mohsin

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إلا وقد تم تنصبيها


Explanation:
لا تتخلص من الوسائد الهوائية المنزوعة إلا بعد أن يتم تنصيبها

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-03 22:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

phrase by phrase translation would lead to an awkward Arabic expression.

HassanLotfy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
في وضعها غير المنفوخ/المنتشر/المفتوح


Explanation:
أي أنه يحظر التخلص من الوسادة الهوائية أو إلقائها وهي في وضعها غير المنفوخ أو المنتشر أو المفتوح

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 14

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لم يتم استخدامه بعد


Explanation:
أظن أن جملة فعلية في هذه الحالة أكثر مناسبة
مع التحيات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día11 horas (2011-09-05 06:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لم يتم استخدامه بعد في حالة الكيس الهوائي
أو
لم يتم استخدامها في حالة الوسادة الهوائية

Ohan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic