KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

pigment sink

Arabic translation: رقود المواد الصبغية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pigment sink
Arabic translation:رقود المواد الصبغية
Entered by: HassanLotfy

11:31 Sep 5, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / paint application
English term or phrase: pigment sink
additives are used to prevent air bubbles,pigment sink or to improve paint coat performance
Hasna Chakir
Morocco
رقود المواد الصبغية
Explanation:
رقود المواد الملوِّنة
Selected response from:

HassanLotfy
Egypt
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1خبو /بهتان لون الصبغة أو الصباغة
Myrtrad1
4ترسب المادة الملونة
Mohsin Alabdali
4رقود المواد الصبغية
HassanLotfy
4حفر / نتوءات مليئة بالصبغة
Morano El-Kholy
4هبوط/انخفاس الصباغMoodi
4بؤرة/عقدة صباغ
TargamaT


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بؤرة/عقدة صباغ


Explanation:
بؤرة/عقدة صباغ

TargamaT
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 147

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
هبوط/انخفاس الصباغ


Explanation:
الفقاعات تسبب بثرة أو ارتفاع الصباغ وهذه المفردة تعني انخماص او انفاض سطح الصباغ

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 25

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حفر / نتوءات مليئة بالصبغة


Explanation:
حفر مليئة بالصبغة
نتوءات مليئة بالصبغة

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
خبو /بهتان لون الصبغة أو الصباغة


Explanation:
fade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2011-09-05 15:25:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

خَبْوٌ من خبا يخبو
بهتان من فعل بهت
أي أصبح باهتا
فقد من صفاء وقوة لونه

Myrtrad1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali M. Alsaqqa
2 hrs
  -> Thank you a lot Ali

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ترسب المادة الملونة


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
رقود المواد الصبغية


Explanation:
رقود المواد الملوِّنة

HassanLotfy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
thank you