KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

OV

Arabic translation: جهد الخرج/المخرج/فرط الجهد


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OV=Output Voltage=Over voltage
Arabic translation:جهد الخرج/المخرج/فرط الجهد
Entered by: TargamaT

15:25 Sep 6, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-09 19:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cautions in electricity
English term or phrase: OV
assure that the terminal is OV using the auto range or a manual 1000 V range
Hasna Chakir
Morocco
جهد الخرج/المخرج
Explanation:
OV=Output Voltage
Selected response from:

TargamaT
Syria
Grading comment
thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5over voltage التيار الكهربي المرتفعRehab Mohamed
4Overvoltage
Lingoservice
4حالة الجهد الكهربي الزائد
HassanLotfy
4جهد الخرج/المخرج
TargamaT


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ov
جهد الخرج/المخرج


Explanation:
OV=Output Voltage

TargamaT
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
thank you so much

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ov
over voltage التيار الكهربي المرتفع


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2011-09-06 15:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ارتفاع زائد في جهد / تيار الكهرباء

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2011-09-06 15:51:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more details in this link:

http://www.qariya.com/electronics/over_voltage_protection.ht...



Rehab Mohamed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حالة الجهد الكهربي الزائد


Explanation:
= OV state
= حالة الفولت الزائد

HassanLotfy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ov
Overvoltage


Explanation:
Overvoltage

Lingoservice
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish