KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

fish eye

Arabic translation: فقاعات الطلاء


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fish eye
Arabic translation:فقاعات الطلاء
Entered by: Morano El-Kholy

10:28 Sep 14, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / surface preparation
English term or phrase: fish eye
varnish from the tack cloth may be left on the surface which will result in fish eyes
Hasna Chakir
Morocco
فقاعات الطلاء
Explanation:
فقاعات الطلاء

Fish Eyes - Tiny surface finish blemishes that resemble small circles of popped paint bubbles, of fish eye appearance.
Selected response from:

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2فقاعات الطلاء
Morano El-Kholy
4 +1بقع/نقط نافرةMoodi
4بقع صغيرة معيبة
drmutaier


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
فقاعات الطلاء


Explanation:
فقاعات الطلاء

Fish Eyes - Tiny surface finish blemishes that resemble small circles of popped paint bubbles, of fish eye appearance.


    Reference: http://learnautopainting.com/auto-paint-repair/
Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
20 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Nadia.

agree  TargamaT: أيضًا مثل الوهاد التي تتشكل عندما يضرب نيزك الأرض (انخماص)ـ
52 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, TargamaT.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بقع صغيرة معيبة


Explanation:
-

drmutaier
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بقع/نقط نافرة


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT
2 mins
  -> Thanks