KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

masking film

Arabic translation: غشاء التغطية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:masking film
Arabic translation:غشاء التغطية
Entered by: HassanLotfy

12:46 Sep 19, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / masking materials
English term or phrase: masking film
used for wide area other than the area around the section to be refinished
Hasna Chakir
Morocco
غشاء التغطية
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

HassanLotfy
Egypt
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5فيلم حماية/تغطية/وقاية الطلاء
Mohamed Zidan
4غشاء التغطية
HassanLotfy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
غشاء التغطية


Explanation:
.

HassanLotfy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
thank you

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فيلم حماية/تغطية/وقاية الطلاء


Explanation:
Hi there,
Although it's a bit literal translation but it's what is widely used out there .
فيلم حماية الطلاء
and it varies based on what u are painting if a car it would be طلاء if a wall it would دهان and so on.

Feel free to check references links.
http://www.jamestowndistributors.com/userportal/siteMap.do?a...
http://www.xsunsaudi.com/Arabic/Page.aspx?ID=23
http://arabic.alibaba.com/showroom/car-paint-protection-film...
http://arabic.alibaba.com/showroom/paint-protection-adhesive...
http://solutions.3m.com/wps/portal/3M/en_US/Aerospace/Aircra...
http://www.tradevv.com/chinasuppliers/gangjun2010_p_1017e0/c...

Hopefully that would be of any help :)

Mohamed Zidan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic