KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

flannel

Arabic translation: فوطة التلميع


10:44 Sep 26, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / polishing
English term or phrase: flannel
Used to hand-polish narrow sections where the polisher
cannot reach
Hasna Chakir
Morocco
Arabic translation:فوطة التلميع
Explanation:
فوطة قماش من القطن للتلمبع
Selected response from:

HassanLotfy
Egypt
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2فوطة التلميع
HassanLotfy
4فوطة فلانل
Morano El-Kholy
4فلانل
TargamaT


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فلانل


Explanation:
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/نسيج_سادة

TargamaT
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 147

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
فوطة التلميع


Explanation:
فوطة قماش من القطن للتلمبع

HassanLotfy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
7 mins
  -> Thank you Mohsin

agree  ahmednesiccairo: yes + yes
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فوطة فلانل


Explanation:
فوطة فلانل
فوطة من قماش الفلانل

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16