KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

'rail air'

Arabic translation: ريل أير


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rail Air
Arabic translation:ريل أير
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

23:19 Dec 5, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: 'rail air'
There is a regular 'rail air' bus service to the airport terminals.
Amman
Jordan
قطار المطار
Explanation:
قطار لنقل المسافرين داخل المطار

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 23:29:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو حافلة المطار
ليس بالضرورة أن تكون هذه الحافلة قطارًا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 23:30:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See this picture:

http://www.cfit.gov.uk/2annual/03.htm
Selected response from:

muhammad turman
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I would suggest checking with your client...Fuad Yahya
5حافلة قطار-جو
Sam Shalalo
4قطار المطار
muhammad turman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قطار المطار


Explanation:
قطار لنقل المسافرين داخل المطار

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 23:29:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو حافلة المطار
ليس بالضرورة أن تكون هذه الحافلة قطارًا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 23:30:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See this picture:

http://www.cfit.gov.uk/2annual/03.htm

muhammad turman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I would suggest checking with your client...


Explanation:
...to see if "Rail Air" is or is not the name of the company that runs the bus service to the airport. If it is, the name will stay untranslated.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: Absolutely! if no lucid feedback you may use حافلة قضيبية معلقة (مترو)
1 hr

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حافلة قطار-جو


Explanation:
This is supposed to be a bus linking 'rail line' to the airport, so it could well be written this way "rail-air", thus making the Arabic expression "قطار-جو" very appropriate.

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic