\"Coil over\"

Arabic translation: يايات لولبية/ حلزونية

English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Machines
English term or phrase: \"Coil over\"
The name "Coilover" is short for "coil spring over shock". ... A coilover consists of a shock absorber with a coil spring encircling it. The shock absorber and spring are assembled as a unit prior to installation, and are replaced as a unit when the shock absorber has leaked.
The term "coil over" is taken from the following context:
I lowered my car's height all around on coil overs.

I have zero experience in such terminology, so if anyone has ever encountered such a term,
help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks guys.
Misho Mohamed
Egypt
Arabic translation:يايات لولبية/ حلزونية
Explanation:
سست المساعدين
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/coil-over/
https://www.facebook.com/525326784307602/posts/5930968808639...
Selected response from:

Maha Hussein
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4يايات لولبية/ حلزونية
Maha Hussein
3مساعد بسوستة - كويل أوفر
HATEM EL HADARY


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
\"coil over\"
مساعد بسوستة - كويل أوفر


Explanation:
تفاصيل ال COILOVER | Facebook
https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.927008163997245.10...
تفاصيل ال COILOVER. By Top Egyptian Cars · Updated about 3 years ago. ال coil over جزء من العفشه و هو المساعد بالسوسته ايه هو بقا و يفرق عن العادي في ايه :

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-06-28 06:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.nilemotors.net/Nile/488729-coilover.html

كويل اوفر - اكسسوارات عربيات - OLX Egypt
https://olx.com.eg › كل الإعلانات › عربيات وقطع غيار
سوست كويل اوفر coil over. 2,000 ج.م. عربيات وقطع غيار » اكسسوارات عربيات. 24 مارس. القاهرة الجديدة - أخرى. للجادين فقط طقم كينود سمعات صب اوفر فلات. 3,300 ج.م.

تغيير المساعد الامامي/ممتص الصدمات .فيات groma by Taie ...
cyberspaceandtime.com/2f777Al3U1U.video
طريقة تغيير المساعد الامامى فى السيارة , تغيير المساعدات الامامية , طريقة فك وتركيب المساعد الامامى , اعراض تلف المساعد المساعدات .... 011 شرح عمل المساعدين السوستة والييات أو الشدادت في السيارات

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much for help. You saved my life


1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"coil over\"
يايات لولبية/ حلزونية


Explanation:
سست المساعدين
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/coil-over/
https://www.facebook.com/525326784307602/posts/5930968808639...

Maha Hussein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4