KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

The rear power take-off

Arabic translation: قوة الدفع الخلفية/ وحدة الدفع الخلفية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The rear power take-off
Arabic translation:قوة الدفع الخلفية/ وحدة الدفع الخلفية
Entered by: Sabry Hameed

20:28 Jun 30, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: The rear power take-off
The rear power take-off
provides continuous live power through the drive gears
Sabry Hameed
Egypt
قوة الدفع الخلفية
Explanation:
قوة الإقلاع في مؤخرة المركبة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-06-30 21:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

طاقةالإنطلاق الناتجة من المؤخرة
Selected response from:

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4قوة الدفع الخلفيةAwad Balaish
1جهاز التغذية الكهربية الخلفي
Shazly


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the rear power take-off
قوة الدفع الخلفية


Explanation:
قوة الإقلاع في مؤخرة المركبة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-06-30 21:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

طاقةالإنطلاق الناتجة من المؤخرة

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
جهاز التغذية الكهربية الخلفي


Explanation:
جهاز نقل الطاقة الكهربية الخلفي

power take-off
power take-off or PTO was been developed to provide implement manufacturers and tractor manufacturers with a common method of powering implements. It consistes of a splined shaft on the tractor which matches a shaft and coupler connected to a powered implement. The PTO shaft on the tractor is driven by the engine through the transmission. Live or continuous PTO was developed so that an implement could be powered while the tractor's transmission was declutched from the engine, or while the tractor was stopped. Massey-Harris' first implementation of live PTO involved a clutch on the differential which detatched power to one of the drive wheels when the operator wanted to stop the tractor but keep the PTO running. Later developments involved using a separate clutch for both transmission and PTO.

Power Take-Off. An extension of the drive train that allows power to be mechanically transfered to other machinery or implements via a removable driveshaft with splined couplings. PTOs can be located in the rear, middle (belly), front and/or, rarely, side of the tractor. Some standards exist for PTO speeds and driveshaft connections. Unfortunately, some manufacturers have chosen to create their own "proprietary standards," which can make interoperability of implements difficult. "Live" PTOs continue to rotate independently of the tractor drivetrain. "Semi-live" PTOs can be engaged and disengaged in conjunction with the tractor drivetrain by operation of a two-stage clutch.

PTO: Power Take Off. Device used to divert power to an attachment, such as a mower.


Shazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 65