KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

fuel API

Arabic translation: درجة نقاء الوقود, نقاوة الوقود


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fuel API
Arabic translation:درجة نقاء الوقود, نقاوة الوقود
Entered by: Amidas

20:31 Jun 30, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: fuel API
check fuel API with fluid and fuel calibration GP
Sabry Hameed
Egypt
درجة نقاء الوقود, نقاوة الوقود
Explanation:
تحديد درجة نقاء الوقود عن طريق جهاز يشبه الجهاز الذى تقاس به الكثافة النوعية للسوائل ولكنه ليس نفسه اي انه يستعمل قانون الطفو, علي سبيل المثال إذا اضيف للجازولين نسبة ما من زيت النافثا نسبة لانخفاض سعره فان محرك السيارة سيعمل وبدون اي مشكلة قريبة المدي, غير ان درجة تلويث البئة تتضاعف, وبقياس درجة النقاء يمكنك معرفة ان شيئا ما اضيف الي الوقود وليس شرطا معرفة نوع المادة المضافة عن طريق قياس درجة نقاء الوقود.

ِAPI = American Petroleum Institute

EPA = american Environmental Protection Agency
Selected response from:

Amidas
Grading comment
Thanks Amida
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4وقود متوافق مع مواصفات هئية البترول الأمريكية
Hussam
4درجة نقاء الوقود, نقاوة الوقودAmidas
1 +1درجة الكثافة النوعية للوقود
Shazly


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuel api
وقود متوافق مع مواصفات هئية البترول الأمريكية


Explanation:
API may stand for American petroleum institute

Hussam
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
درجة الكثافة النوعية للوقود


Explanation:
API (gravity)
A gravity scale established by the American Petroleum Institute and in general use in the petroleum industry, the unit being called “the A.P.I. degree.” This unit is defined in terms of specific gravity.
A density scale expressed in API degrees. The following formula relates this representation of density to specific gravity:
API = (141.5/specific gravity @ 60`F)-131.5.

API (engine service categories)
Gasoline and diesel engine oil quality levels established jointly by API, SAE, and ASTM, and sometimes called SAE or API/SAE categories; formerly called API Engine Service Classifications.




Shazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuel api
درجة نقاء الوقود, نقاوة الوقود


Explanation:
تحديد درجة نقاء الوقود عن طريق جهاز يشبه الجهاز الذى تقاس به الكثافة النوعية للسوائل ولكنه ليس نفسه اي انه يستعمل قانون الطفو, علي سبيل المثال إذا اضيف للجازولين نسبة ما من زيت النافثا نسبة لانخفاض سعره فان محرك السيارة سيعمل وبدون اي مشكلة قريبة المدي, غير ان درجة تلويث البئة تتضاعف, وبقياس درجة النقاء يمكنك معرفة ان شيئا ما اضيف الي الوقود وليس شرطا معرفة نوع المادة المضافة عن طريق قياس درجة نقاء الوقود.

ِAPI = American Petroleum Institute

EPA = american Environmental Protection Agency

Amidas
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Amida