KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

child restraint

Arabic translation: أدوات وأحزمة تأمين سلامة الأطفال


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Child Restraint
Arabic translation:أدوات وأحزمة تأمين سلامة الأطفال
Entered by: Mona Helal

20:05 Oct 8, 2001
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: child restraint
I don't have much text. All I have is:
"Call for your nearest child restraint specialist".
I think translations like that are much harder than a translation that has something like 500 words.
Your help would be appreciated. Thanks
Mona Helal
Adawat dabt harakat alatfaal
Explanation:
أدوات (أداة) ضبط الطفل (الأطفال) (الوقائية)
Adawat dabt alatfaal
Or:
أدوات ضبط حركة الطفل (الأطفال) (الوقائية أو الحمائية)
Adawat dabt harakat alatfaal
Or:
أدوات تأمين سلامة الطفل
Adawat ta’meen salamt attefl
Selected response from:

Raghad
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1اتّصل بأقرب أخصلئي أحزمة سلامة الأطفالFuad Yahya
4Adawat dabt harakat alatfaalRaghad


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اتّصل بأقرب أخصلئي أحزمة سلامة الأطفال


Explanation:
"Restraint" here refers to safely anchoring children in position in a moving vehicle. See the following excerpt from this web page:

http://www.hwysafety.org/safety_facts/state_laws/restrain.ht...

“All 50 states and the District of Columbia have child restraint laws, and all of them are standard except in Nebraska where the law is secondary only for those children who may be in safety belts and standard for those who must be in a child restraint device.”

Fuad


    Reference: http://www.hwysafety.org/safety_facts/state_laws/restrain.ht...
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
70 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Adawat dabt harakat alatfaal


Explanation:
أدوات (أداة) ضبط الطفل (الأطفال) (الوقائية)
Adawat dabt alatfaal
Or:
أدوات ضبط حركة الطفل (الأطفال) (الوقائية أو الحمائية)
Adawat dabt harakat alatfaal
Or:
أدوات تأمين سلامة الطفل
Adawat ta’meen salamt attefl


Raghad
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much.