KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Fisheries

Arabic translation: مصائد سمكية/مزارع سمكية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fisheries
Arabic translation:مصائد سمكية/مزارع سمكية
Entered by: arshadulhassan

13:18 Feb 1, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: Fisheries
such as the dept. of fisheries under biological faculties at verious universities. I have already found one, and the term is : . قسم تربية الأحياء المائية و الثروة السمكية
Is that OK?
arshadulhassan
Bangladesh
مصائد سمكية/مزارع سمكية
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fishery
Generally, a fishery is an entity engaged in raising or harvesting fish which is determined by some authority to be a fishery.

In the context above, Fisheries may mean قسم المزارع السمكية


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2012-02-02 13:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قسم تربية الأحياء المائية والثروة السمكية
Department of Aquaculture and Fish Wealth
Selected response from:

Taghreed Mahmoud
Egypt
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1مصائد سمكية/مزارع سمكية
Taghreed Mahmoud
4مصايد الأسماك
hassan zekry


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fisheries
مصايد الأسماك


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fisheries
مصائد سمكية/مزارع سمكية


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fishery
Generally, a fishery is an entity engaged in raising or harvesting fish which is determined by some authority to be a fishery.

In the context above, Fisheries may mean قسم المزارع السمكية


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2012-02-02 13:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قسم تربية الأحياء المائية والثروة السمكية
Department of Aquaculture and Fish Wealth

Taghreed Mahmoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Then what is the exact translation of the term I have found, i.e. قسم تربية الأحياء المائية و الثروة السمكية ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona El-Shazly
22 hrs
  -> Thanks so much