KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

the population of bacteria in the sample

Arabic translation: توزيع البكتيريا فى عينة الاختبار


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the population of bacteria in the sample
Arabic translation:توزيع البكتيريا فى عينة الاختبار
Entered by: AhmedAMS

22:47 Mar 14, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: the population of bacteria in the sample
Chemistry
mosquito
توزيع البكتيريا فى عينة الاختبار
Explanation:
أو
نسبة البكتيريا فى عينة الاختبار
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2تعداد التكتيريا في العينةFuad Yahya
4 +2توزيع البكتيريا فى عينة الاختبارAhmedAMS
5نسبة كثافة البكتريا في العينة (عيِّنة الإختبار)
BarkalBoy
4كثافة الجراثيم في العينهAhmed Kassem
4المجموعة البكتيرية في العينة
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نسبة كثافة البكتريا في العينة (عيِّنة الإختبار)


Explanation:
Nisbat kathafat al-bacteria fil ayna (anatul Ikhtibar).

BarkalBoy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
توزيع البكتيريا فى عينة الاختبار


Explanation:
أو
نسبة البكتيريا فى عينة الاختبار

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amer al-Azem: I think "نسبة" is more appropriate since bacteria is uncountable,
16 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Rosaline
4 days
  -> Thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المجموعة البكتيرية في العينة


Explanation:
try this option

and it is pronounced:
Almajmouaa albaktiereyah fi alayenaa

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تعداد التكتيريا في العينة


Explanation:
Pronounced TA"DAD AL-BACTERIA FI AL-"AYYINA.

Again, with no context, it is hard to offer an answer that is specific enough or certain enough.

If the discussion is purely quantitative, then TA"DAD would be a reasonable choice. I am more comfortale with it than with KAMMIYYA, although in this case, KAMMIYYA may be acceptable.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
18 mins

agree  obeid
1 day15 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
كثافة الجراثيم في العينه


Explanation:
the famous word is bacteria& it can be written in arabic,but its translation is as above& pronounced(GA-RA-THEEM)

Ahmed Kassem
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic