KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

segmentation

Arabic translation: انقسام


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:segmentation
Arabic translation: انقسام
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

12:07 Sep 16, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: segmentation
in embryological technique
vanilla_sky
انفلاق, انقسام
Explanation:
حسب معرفتي
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2انفلاق, انقسام
Assem Mazloum
5تفصيصzax
4تفلق
Hani Hassaan
3 +1تشدّف
zkt
3 +1تقطعRehab Mohamed


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تقطع


Explanation:
الخَلاَص ( المَشيمة و الأِغشبة الجنينية) ؛ .... complete segmentation, تَقَطُّعٌ كامِل ؛ ...
www.emro.who.int/umd/browsingDic.asp?PageNo=3&char=S - 336k

Rehab Mohamed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehab Tantawy
7 hrs
  -> thank you very much!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تشدّف


Explanation:
في مجال الحمض النووي إذا لم تكن الأقسام متماثلة الطول
معجم أحمد شفيق الخطيب ومعجم محيط المحيط للبستاني
segment تترجم بشدفة في هذه الحال

zkt
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehab Tantawy
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Ehab

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تفلق


Explanation:
http://basm.kacst.edu.sa/ViewTerm.aspx?termid=3887



    Reference: http://basm.kacst.edu.sa/ViewTerm.aspx?termid=3887
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تفصيص


Explanation:
من فص

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
انفلاق, انقسام


Explanation:
حسب معرفتي

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asim Fageary: You are right it is the process that occures for the cells of some low level creatures
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Fathy Shehatto: االانقسام : 1- (Science: biology) division of some metazoan bodies (such as annelida and Arthropoda) into repeated parts, segments. segmentation can be homomeric or heteromeric http://www.biology-online.org/dictionary/Segmentation
18 hrs
  -> thank you Fathy