KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

metamerism

Arabic translation: تقسّم. تشدُّف


12:22 Sep 16, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: metamerism
metamerism: (Science: biology) The condition of developing body segments (such as in earthworms).

Retrieved from "http://www.biology-online.org/dictionary/Metamerism"
vanilla_sky
Arabic translation:تقسّم. تشدُّف
Explanation:
ar.wiktionary.org/wiki/ويكاموس:فهرس_علمي_m - 60k
Selected response from:

Rehab Mohamed
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2تقسّم. تشدُّفRehab Mohamed
5انْتِظامٌ قَسائِمِيّ
Ehab Tantawy
4جزء من سلسلة الأجزاء الطولية التي تنقسم إليها أجسام بعض الحيوانات, الخُذامة, -m
Assem Mazloum
4ترتيب الأسواء، إنقسام الأسياء، التماكب القسيمي
Yaser Suleiman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تقسّم. تشدُّف


Explanation:
ar.wiktionary.org/wiki/ويكاموس:فهرس_علمي_m - 60k

Rehab Mohamed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt: أوافق على تقسّم لأن metamere تترجم بمصطلح قسامة في معجمين متخصصين (معجم طبي ومعجم أحمد شفيق الخطيب)
24 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lamis Maalouf
31 mins
  -> Thank you Dr. Lamis, hope that you are doing well

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
جزء من سلسلة الأجزاء الطولية التي تنقسم إليها أجسام بعض الحيوانات, الخُذامة, -m


Explanation:
معجم المورد

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ترتيب الأسواء، إنقسام الأسياء، التماكب القسيمي


Explanation:
metamere سيّ، قسيمة، خَذْمة
metamers (pl.) أسواء بالجمع وأسياء

المصدر: Hitti's Medical Dictionary

I know, it sounds strange, but this is what Hitti's Dictionary says.

والله أعلم


Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
انْتِظامٌ قَسائِمِيّ


Explanation:
انْتِظامٌ قَسائِمِيّ

ِوفقاً للمعجم الطبي الموحد
metamere
■ noun Zoology another term for somite.

metameric adjective
metamerism noun

C19: from meta- + Gk meros 'part'.

© Oxford University Press, 2004
===
me·tam·er·ism
Pronunciation: mə-'ta-mə-ˌri-zəm
Function: noun
Date: 1833

: the condition of having or the stage of evolutionary development characterized by a body made up of metameres

© 2005 Merriam-Webster, Incorporated
==

Ehab Tantawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20