KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

onward transmission

Arabic translation: نقل (توريث)


07:03 Sep 20, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: onward transmission
Variants must breed true and with sufficient fidelity so that when one variant survives better or reproduces in subsequent generations. It is, as Richard would be the first to admit, a reformulation of Darwin's mechanism for adaptive evolutionary change: variation, differential survival, and onward transmission.
vanilla_sky
Arabic translation:نقل (توريث)
Explanation:
أعتقد والله أعلم أنها في هذا السياق تعني

نقل/انتقال (الصفات الجديدة للأجيال التالية)ـ
توارث/توريث ( التغيرات/ الصفات الجديدة)ـ



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-20 11:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هذا مثال بعيد ولكن به معنى النقل إلى الأجيال الجديدة

The application proposals are sustainable, because they can be implemented without loss of historic fabric. They are sustainable because they will preserve the historic fabric and the building as a whole, and support the custodianship of the heritage and its onward transmission to future generations.

http://www.historic-scotland.gov.uk/10-2.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-20 13:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وهذا مثال آخر أوضح

In protecting her young, a mother will be securing the onward transmission of her genes.

"Evolution and Human Values" By Robert G. Wesson, Patricia A. Williams

http://books.google.com/books?id=4PoRaE5w3q4C&pg=PA121&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Ahmed Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5التفشي مستقبلاzax
4تنتقل هذه التغيرات الطفيفة عن طريق الوراثة إلى الأجيال والأنسال القادمة
Assem Mazloum
1 +2نقل (توريث)
Ahmed Ahmed
3تحول مستمر / متواصل، تغيير مستمر / متواصل
Yaser Suleiman
1انتقال العدوى للمحيطين
Fathy Shehatto


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
انتقال العدوى للمحيطين


Explanation:
انتقال العدوى للوسط المحيط / المستشفى، المنزل، مكان العمل، الشارع،

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-20 08:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first step of prevention is through non judgemental serviecs offered to all to access HIV testing and care, and hence get diagnosed and treated. This would stop the onward transmission of HIV. If such people know they will be judged then they will simply not access care, and then all the community will be at risk .




    Reference: HTTP://www.google.com/search?q=adaptive+evolutionary+change+...
Fathy Shehatto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
تحول مستمر / متواصل، تغيير مستمر / متواصل


Explanation:
والله أعلم

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تنتقل هذه التغيرات الطفيفة عن طريق الوراثة إلى الأجيال والأنسال القادمة


Explanation:
نظرية داروين التطورية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-20 11:56:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

انتقال عن طريق الوراثة


    Reference: http://forum.shomookh.com/showthread.php?t=4661
Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
التفشي مستقبلا


Explanation:
*

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
نقل (توريث)


Explanation:
أعتقد والله أعلم أنها في هذا السياق تعني

نقل/انتقال (الصفات الجديدة للأجيال التالية)ـ
توارث/توريث ( التغيرات/ الصفات الجديدة)ـ



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-20 11:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هذا مثال بعيد ولكن به معنى النقل إلى الأجيال الجديدة

The application proposals are sustainable, because they can be implemented without loss of historic fabric. They are sustainable because they will preserve the historic fabric and the building as a whole, and support the custodianship of the heritage and its onward transmission to future generations.

http://www.historic-scotland.gov.uk/10-2.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-20 13:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وهذا مثال آخر أوضح

In protecting her young, a mother will be securing the onward transmission of her genes.

"Evolution and Human Values" By Robert G. Wesson, Patricia A. Williams

http://books.google.com/books?id=4PoRaE5w3q4C&pg=PA121&lpg=P...

Ahmed Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaser Suleiman: وأعتقد والله أعلم أنك أقرب الى الصواب من جوابي
10 mins
  -> خالص الشكر أخي ياسر وكل عام وأنت بخير

agree  Lamis Maalouf: التوريث أو تتابع النقل، يعطيك العافية يا أحمد، فأجوبتك دائماً مصحوبة ببحث ودراسة
4 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً يا لميس .. أطيب تحياتي وتمنياتي بالتوفيق الدائم