KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Botany

Rose

Arabic translation: وردة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rose
Arabic translation:وردة
Entered by: AhmedAMS

09:09 Dec 1, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Botany / flower
English term or phrase: Rose
Flower
Rose
وردة
Explanation:
وردة and it is prnounced as "wardah"
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5وردةAhmedAMS
4Rose: wardah وردةRaghad


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
وردة


Explanation:
وردة and it is prnounced as "wardah"

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rose: wardah وردة


Explanation:
Rose: wardah وردة
Wardaton: وردة (when pronounced with Arabic diacritics)
The rose: alwardah الوردة
The rose: alwardato الوردة (when pronounced with Arabic diacritics)
Flower: zahrah زهرة
Zahraton زهرة (with Arabic diacritics)
The flower: az-zahrah الزهرة
Az-zahrato الزهرة (with Arabic diacritics)


Raghad