yellow/ winter squashes

Arabic translation: القرع الأصفر

English term or phrase:yellow/ winter squashes
Arabic translation:القرع الأصفر
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

07:31 May 10, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: yellow/ winter squashes
What kind of vegetables is that??
Neveen El-Gamal
القرع الأصفر
Explanation:
Yellow squash is a summer squash, not a winter squash. Take a look at these two pages:

http://www.foodsubs.com/Squash.html

http://www.foodsubs.com/Squashsum.html

1. Winter squash:

acorn squash

banana squash

buttercup squash

butternut squash

delicata squash

golden delicious squash

Hubbard squash

Japanese squash

pumpkin

spaghetti squash

sweet dumpling squash

turban squash


2. Summer squash:

calabash

Italian squash

globe squash

pattypan squash

scallopini

Indian baby pumpkin

yellow squash

zucchini


There are Arabic equivalents for only a few of these that happen to be known in Arab countries.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4القرع الأصفر
Fuad Yahya
4كـــوسا أصــفـر
Saleh Ayyub
1القرع العسلي
Shazly


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
كـــوسا أصــفـر


Explanation:
صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
القرع العسلي


Explanation:
القرع الأصفر

Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 15

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
القرع الأصفر


Explanation:
Yellow squash is a summer squash, not a winter squash. Take a look at these two pages:

http://www.foodsubs.com/Squash.html

http://www.foodsubs.com/Squashsum.html

1. Winter squash:

acorn squash

banana squash

buttercup squash

butternut squash

delicata squash

golden delicious squash

Hubbard squash

Japanese squash

pumpkin

spaghetti squash

sweet dumpling squash

turban squash


2. Summer squash:

calabash

Italian squash

globe squash

pattypan squash

scallopini

Indian baby pumpkin

yellow squash

zucchini


There are Arabic equivalents for only a few of these that happen to be known in Arab countries.


    Reference: http://www.foodsubs.com/Squash.html
    Reference: http://www.foodsubs.com/Squashsum.html
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
8 hrs

agree  xxxLayali
1 day 1 hr

agree  Sami Khamou
2 days 10 hrs

agree  Sanaa Omrany
4 days