KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Botany

Channelled wrack

Arabic translation: طحلب فيوكس


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Channelled wrack
Arabic translation:طحلب فيوكس
Entered by: Liliane Hatem

12:46 Feb 22, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / medical plants
English term or phrase: Channelled wrack
Please help.... I cant find the right translation into Arabic for this plant,
tiziana tomasi
طحلب فيوكس
Explanation:
Pelvetia canaliculata
Pelvetia canaliculata
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Chromalveolata
Division: Heterokontophyta
Class: Phaeophyta
Order: Fucales
Family: Fucaceae
Genus: Pelvetia
Species: P. canaliculata
Binomial name
Pelvetia canaliculata
(L.) Decne. & Thur.

Pelvetia canaliculata, channelled wrack, is a very common brown alga (Phaeophyceae) found on the rocks of the upper shores of Europe.

تربو الطحالب البنية على نحو 2000 نوع، وكلها تقريبا بحرية، وتنتمي إليها غالبية الأعشاب البحرية القريبة من الشواطئ. وليس من بين هذه الطحالب أنواعا من طحالب ذات الخلية الواحدة قط. وأصغر الطحالب النية هي فروع خيطية رفيقة. ومعظم الطحالب البنية أعشاب بحرية.

وهذه الطحالب تشكل الجزء الهام من غذاء النباتات البحرية لسكان الشركان الساحلية الأشد برودة . وأعرفها طحلب فيوكس ويكثر على شواطئ أوروبا ويعرف بطحلب المثانة. وكذلك طحلب سارگاسوم وهو عشب بحري ينمو طافيا.
http://www.marefa.org/index.php/أشنيات
Selected response from:

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Grading comment
thank very much for you help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1طحلب فيوكس
Liliane Hatem
4طحالب التشانيلد البحرية
Rania1974


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
channelled wrack
طحالب التشانيلد البحرية


Explanation:
هو نوع من أنواع الطحالب البحرية ويترجم اسمه بنفس اسمه باللغة الإنجليزية

Rania1974
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
channelled wrack
طحلب فيوكس


Explanation:
Pelvetia canaliculata
Pelvetia canaliculata
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Chromalveolata
Division: Heterokontophyta
Class: Phaeophyta
Order: Fucales
Family: Fucaceae
Genus: Pelvetia
Species: P. canaliculata
Binomial name
Pelvetia canaliculata
(L.) Decne. & Thur.

Pelvetia canaliculata, channelled wrack, is a very common brown alga (Phaeophyceae) found on the rocks of the upper shores of Europe.

تربو الطحالب البنية على نحو 2000 نوع، وكلها تقريبا بحرية، وتنتمي إليها غالبية الأعشاب البحرية القريبة من الشواطئ. وليس من بين هذه الطحالب أنواعا من طحالب ذات الخلية الواحدة قط. وأصغر الطحالب النية هي فروع خيطية رفيقة. ومعظم الطحالب البنية أعشاب بحرية.

وهذه الطحالب تشكل الجزء الهام من غذاء النباتات البحرية لسكان الشركان الساحلية الأشد برودة . وأعرفها طحلب فيوكس ويكثر على شواطئ أوروبا ويعرف بطحلب المثانة. وكذلك طحلب سارگاسوم وهو عشب بحري ينمو طافيا.
http://www.marefa.org/index.php/أشنيات

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank very much for you help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryse Trevithick: I would put the english name ( between brackets) as this type is quite distinctive http://www.theseashore.org.uk/theseashore/SpeciesPages/Addit...
1 hr