haricot/navy beans

Arabic translation: فاصوليا البحارة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:haricot/navy beans
Arabic translation:فاصوليا البحارة
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

07:21 Jan 25, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: haricot/navy beans
would you translate this as
لوبيا؟

thanks
Mona Helal
فاصوليا البحارة، فاصوليا بحرية، فاصوليا بحّاري
Explanation:
http://www.michiganbean.org/beanClasses.html

"Navy beans get their name because of the frequency they were served to sailors at sea."
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3فاصوليا بيضاء، لوبيا جافة
Sami Khamou
5فاصوليا البحارة، فاصوليا بحرية، فاصوليا بحّاري
Fuad Yahya
4فاصوليا خضراء
R Farhat
1الفاصوليا البيضاء
Shazly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
فاصوليا بيضاء، لوبيا جافة


Explanation:
Here's a definition from Cambridge Dictionary:

haricot (bean)
noun
a small, usually white bean

أما حسب قاموس اكسفورد فهي - لوبيا جافة


Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
23 mins
  -> Thank you Alaa

agree  Sam Shalalo: يخنة الفاصوليا
4 hrs
  -> Thank you sam2008

agree  Shazly
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you Shazly

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فاصوليا البحارة، فاصوليا بحرية، فاصوليا بحّاري


Explanation:
http://www.michiganbean.org/beanClasses.html

"Navy beans get their name because of the frequency they were served to sailors at sea."


    Reference: http://www.michiganbean.org/beanClasses.html
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
thanks to everyone

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فاصوليا خضراء


Explanation:
haricot= لوبيا و فاصوليا خضراء
navy beans= فاصوليا بيضاء صغيرة وهي تختلف عن الفاصوليا البيضاء المسماة بـ "بتر بينز"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 52 mins (2004-01-25 18:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, you better name it as Lubia to avoid confusion with white and green Fasoolia


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 7 mins (2004-01-26 08:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

about your question \"blackeyed\", could be:

فاصوليا خضراء وهي اللوبيا العريضة الأصابع
لوبيا بادريّة وهي الرفيعة الأصابع
لوبيا منقوطة

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
الفاصوليا البيضاء


Explanation:
إضافة لما ذكره الأخ/سامي أعلاه هذا هو التعريف

Navy Beans is a white oval-shaped legume. This pea-sized bean, also known as Yankee bean, gets its name from the fact that the U.S. Navy has been using it as a staple food since the mid-1800s. Navy bean is widely used in canned pork and beans.


Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search