KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

next

Arabic translation: تَفَـضَّل، تَفَـضَّلي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:next
Arabic translation:تَفَـضَّل، تَفَـضَّلي
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

20:15 Nov 29, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: next
a store clerk calling the next person in line to step up to the counter
Noah
United States
تَفَـضَّل، تَفَـضَّلي
Explanation:
The polite way is to address the next person directly with the welcoming expression TAFADH-DHAL (addressing a male customer) or TAFADH-DHALI (addressing a female customer). This expression has no exact equivalent in English, although it has equivalents in several European languages. It is an expression used whenever someone is being politely offered something (food, service, a chance to speak, to enter aplace, to sit, etc.) In this case, the customer is being offereed a chance to be served next.

This is not literally "next," but "next" will not sound as inviting. If the line (queue) is not for a customer-dependent service, and gracious manners are not at a premium, the vernacular expression that is sometimes heard is ILLY BA"DUH

اللي بَعده

This expression speaks of the customer in the third person -- not exactly a warm, friendly approach.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Shukran, Fuad. I think your answer is right on the mark. I am aware of the expression t'fadal in the context of say a host offering food or beverage to a guest. Your explanation seems to jive with my understanding and your explanation is lucid and complete and sensible. Once again, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1تَفَـضَّل، تَفَـضَّليFuad Yahya
4 +1attaalee: التاليRaghad
4الشخص القادم من فضلكم : Next Person Pleasedasheed6


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تَفَـضَّل، تَفَـضَّلي


Explanation:
The polite way is to address the next person directly with the welcoming expression TAFADH-DHAL (addressing a male customer) or TAFADH-DHALI (addressing a female customer). This expression has no exact equivalent in English, although it has equivalents in several European languages. It is an expression used whenever someone is being politely offered something (food, service, a chance to speak, to enter aplace, to sit, etc.) In this case, the customer is being offereed a chance to be served next.

This is not literally "next," but "next" will not sound as inviting. If the line (queue) is not for a customer-dependent service, and gracious manners are not at a premium, the vernacular expression that is sometimes heard is ILLY BA"DUH

اللي بَعده

This expression speaks of the customer in the third person -- not exactly a warm, friendly approach.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Shukran, Fuad. I think your answer is right on the mark. I am aware of the expression t'fadal in the context of say a host offering food or beverage to a guest. Your explanation seems to jive with my understanding and your explanation is lucid and complete and sensible. Once again, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الشخص القادم من فضلكم : Next Person Please


Explanation:
There no one word in Arabic that will express "Next" in the context you are looking for. Rather, it is a sentence that will convey the same meaning. It is literaly translated as: "Next person please".


الشخص القادم من فضلكم


ألشخص (Al-sha-kh-sso)(kh is pronounced like "J" in Spanish. ..ie. Julio, Juan, Jose): The person

القادم (Al-qaa-dem): Next (following)

من فضلكم (Min Fad-le-kom) : If you Please (valid for both sexes)


dasheed6
United States

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attaalee: التالي


Explanation:
Next is attaalee: التالي
Masculine: attaalee التالي
Feminine: attaaliyah التالية
But it is possible to use attaalee for both genders in this case.
Attaalee means: following / the one that comes next.

Tafaddal تفضل (Fuad’s suggestion) is a polite form of addressing people.
This word may mean: please or after you or come in or help yourself.


Raghad
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
11 hrs