KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

projected cash

Arabic translation: النقد المقدّر


07:20 Jan 13, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: projected cash
Accounting
ocean2gulf
Egypt
Arabic translation:النقد المقدّر
Explanation:
النقد المقدّر
Selected response from:

Salah Maduh
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thank you
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Projected cash flow حَرَكة النَقد المختَّطة، السُـيُولة الماليّة المختَطّةFuad Yahya
4 +1كمية النقود المتوقعةAhmedAMS
4النقد المقدّرSalah Maduh


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Projected cash flow حَرَكة النَقد المختَّطة، السُـيُولة الماليّة المختَطّة


Explanation:
The two suggestions above are pronounced:

1. HARAKAT AL-NAQD AL-MUKHTATTA
2. AL-SUYULA AL-MALIYYA AL-MUKHTATTA.


To begin with, the posted phrase "projected cash" seems like a part of a larger phrase, possibly “projected cash flow.” Let us first look at the following:

http://app1.sba.gov/glossary/dsp_alphabet.cfm?Letter=C

"A projected cash flow statement indicates whether the business will have cash to pay its expenses, loans, and make a profit."

The phrase “cash flow” has been addressed on this forum before. Here is a link to that thread:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/55621?keyword=flow

The posted answers for that question suggested two phrases for "cash flow":

1. HARAKAT AL-NAQD: this is based on Adnan Abdeen’s Dictionary of Accounting and Finance.

2. Al-SUYULA AL-MALIYYA: This seems to be the more popular term.

Both Al-Mawrid and Ajeeb.com suggest MUKHTATT for the adjective “projected.”

Fuad


    Reference: http://app1.sba.gov/glossary/dsp_alphabet.cfm?Letter=C
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/55621?keyword=flow
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI DJEBLI
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
كمية النقود المتوقعة


Explanation:
Projection in finance and accounting means “The use of econometric models to forecast the future performance of a company, country, or other financial entity using historical and current information”.
Based on the above definition, the expected meaning of the term is “كمية النقود المتوقعة”



    Reference: http://www.bloomberg.com/money/tools/bfglosp.html
AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raghad
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
النقد المقدّر


Explanation:
النقد المقدّر

Salah Maduh
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Thank you