KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

sophomore

Arabic translation: طالب (طالبة) في الصف الثاني


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sophomore
Arabic translation:طالب (طالبة) في الصف الثاني
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

17:42 Jan 16, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: sophomore
sophomore standing
pop
طالب (طالبة) في الصف الثاني
Explanation:
This depends on whether the context is high school or college.

For high school use (female working in parentheses):

طالب (طالبة) في الصف الثاني
Talibah fi'lSaff althani
Meaning: a second year student

For college use:
طالب (طالبة) في السنة الثانية
Talibah fi'sanah althaniah

For plural use:
طلبة (طالبات) الصف الثاني
Talabat (talibaat) alSaff althani

or

طلبة (طالبات) السنة الثانية
Talabat (talibaat) alsanah althaniah

The "th" in "thani" is simiar to "theater".

For a more generic wording, you might use:
"المستوى الثاني..."
"... almustawa althani"

Where "..." stands for "talib" or a noun appropriate for you subject "e.g. Dabit for officer".

The meaning here would be "second level student, or officer, etc."

You may also replace "almustawa althani" with "almarta althaniyah".

Hope this helps,

Alaa Zeineldine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 19:45:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \"female wording\" not \"female working\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 19:45:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \"female wording\" not \"female working\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 19:47:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also meant \"almartabah\" not \"almarta\".
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4طالب (طالبة) في الصف الثاني
Alaa Zeineldine
4Context, context, context!... clarification, pleaseshfranke


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Context, context, context!... clarification, please


Explanation:
Greetings.

Context, context, context!... clarification, please.

shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
طالب (طالبة) في الصف الثاني


Explanation:
This depends on whether the context is high school or college.

For high school use (female working in parentheses):

طالب (طالبة) في الصف الثاني
Talibah fi'lSaff althani
Meaning: a second year student

For college use:
طالب (طالبة) في السنة الثانية
Talibah fi'sanah althaniah

For plural use:
طلبة (طالبات) الصف الثاني
Talabat (talibaat) alSaff althani

or

طلبة (طالبات) السنة الثانية
Talabat (talibaat) alsanah althaniah

The "th" in "thani" is simiar to "theater".

For a more generic wording, you might use:
"المستوى الثاني..."
"... almustawa althani"

Where "..." stands for "talib" or a noun appropriate for you subject "e.g. Dabit for officer".

The meaning here would be "second level student, or officer, etc."

You may also replace "almustawa althani" with "almarta althaniyah".

Hope this helps,

Alaa Zeineldine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 19:45:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \"female wording\" not \"female working\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 19:45:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \"female wording\" not \"female working\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 19:47:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also meant \"almartabah\" not \"almarta\".


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=sophomore
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
6 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs

agree  MEzzat
13 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
1 day 10 hrs