KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

informed decision

Arabic translation: اتخاذ قرار مبني على المعرف، اتخاذ قرار واعٍ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:informed decision
Arabic translation:اتخاذ قرار مبني على المعرف، اتخاذ قرار واعٍ
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

04:17 Jul 14, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: informed decision
Businesses engaged in electronic commerce should provide sufficient
information about the terms, conditions and costs associated with the
transaction to enable consumers to make an informed decision about whether
to enter into the transaction
Amer al-Azem
ITTIKHADH QARARAT MABNIYA ALA AL-MA'RIFA
Explanation:
DECISIONS SHOULD BE MADE BASED ON PREVIOUS KNOWLEDGE OF THE ISSUE DEALT WITH.
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Thanks Sami.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ITTIKHADH QARARAT MABNIYA ALA AL-MA'RIFA
Sami Khamou
4 +1اتخاذ قرارات على أساس من المعرفةFuad Yahya


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اتخاذ قرارات على أساس من المعرفة


Explanation:
Pronounced ITTIKHATH QARARAT "AL ASASIN MIN AL-MA'RIFA.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  selwa: ITTIKHATH QARARAT "ALA ASAS MIN AL-MA'RIFA Al-MUSBAKAA
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ITTIKHADH QARARAT MABNIYA ALA AL-MA'RIFA


Explanation:
DECISIONS SHOULD BE MADE BASED ON PREVIOUS KNOWLEDGE OF THE ISSUE DEALT WITH.

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818
Grading comment
Thanks Sami.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sari Al: I think it fits better within the translated context, though there is nothing wrong with Fuad's translation.
3 hrs