KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

Organization/organizational

Arabic translation: المؤسسة/المؤسسي


19:18 Jan 10, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Organization/organizational
Titles:
Organization & Management
Organizational Development: The process of Organizational Change.
Thanks beforehand.
Yasser El Helw
Arabic translation:المؤسسة/المؤسسي
Explanation:
The word "Organisation" means (منظمة) but when it comes to derivatives, the noun (منظمة) fails to express the exact meaning of other derivatives like "organisational". So, as long as the word is used in a business and corporate sense, as opposed to political structures, the word مؤسسة and its derivatives come convenient and expressive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 20:51:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Think, as an alternative, of التطوير المؤسسي and عملية التغيير المؤسسي
Selected response from:

Nabil Baradey
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3التنظيم/ التنظيمي - التنظيمية
Sami Khamou
5Each phrase as a wholeFuad Yahya
4المؤسسة/المؤسسي
Nabil Baradey
3suggestion,
muhammad turman


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
التنظيم/ التنظيمي - التنظيمية


Explanation:
Organization = تنظيم

Organizational = تنظيمي

The whole sentence can be translated:

التنظيم والإدارة
التطوير التنظيمي (أو التنمية التنظيمية): عملية التغيير التنظيمي

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
14 mins
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  Bilal
32 mins
  -> Thank you Bilal

agree  Azimof
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Azimof

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المؤسسة/المؤسسي


Explanation:
The word "Organisation" means (منظمة) but when it comes to derivatives, the noun (منظمة) fails to express the exact meaning of other derivatives like "organisational". So, as long as the word is used in a business and corporate sense, as opposed to political structures, the word مؤسسة and its derivatives come convenient and expressive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 20:51:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Think, as an alternative, of التطوير المؤسسي and عملية التغيير المؤسسي

Nabil Baradey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suggestion,


Explanation:
I agree with, both, Sami's and Nabil's answers.
The term "organization" could be rendered in several ways as is stated above by our colleagues.

But, reading the question and the answers proposed, i think that it is not necessary to stick to one equivalent translation available in Arabic, in order to form both the Noun and the Adjective.

So, i suggest that you combine Sami's and Nabil's answer.

The title would read:

التنظيم والإدارة
التطوير المؤسساتي: عملية (التغيير/ التحويل/التحديث) المؤسساتي

And,

It could be argued that The heading: "Organization & Management", is more general. In this case the Arabic تنظيم is more appropriate than مؤسسة used in the subtitle (as an adjective).



HTH

muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 436

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Each phrase as a whole


Explanation:
I have no suggestions to offer for the two individual terms "organization" and "organizational," but I will offer suggestions for the three phrases, assuming they are titles (or parts of titles) of courses, books, chapters, lectures, etc.

Organization & Management

المنظمات وإدارتها

Organizational Development

تطوير المنظمات

The process of Organizational Change.

خطوات التغيير التنظيمي


فؤاد

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167