KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

accessible rooms \ accessible suites

Arabic translation: ميسـرة للمعاقين أو المعوقين


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accessible rooms / suites
Arabic translation:ميسـرة للمعاقين أو المعوقين
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

08:32 Jan 26, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: accessible rooms \ accessible suites
The Hilton offers non-smoking rooms, executive level, 2 accessible rooms and 13 accessible suites.
castalia
ميسـرة للمعاقين أو المعوقين
Explanation:
The term "accessible" is short for "handicapped-accessible" or "handicap accessible." In the US, such rooms are also called ADA rooms (short for "Americans with disabilities Act").


Fuad


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ميسـرة للمعاقين أو المعوقين
Fuad Yahya
4ghouraf wa tabakkat bi-siiren mouwaffakk
Shog Imas


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ميسـرة للمعاقين أو المعوقين


Explanation:
The term "accessible" is short for "handicapped-accessible" or "handicap accessible." In the US, such rooms are also called ADA rooms (short for "Americans with disabilities Act").


Fuad


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thanks all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou: Brilliant!
2 hrs

agree  Azimof
4 hrs

agree  Talal Owaidah
11 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
321 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ghouraf wa tabakkat bi-siiren mouwaffakk


Explanation:
accessible means affordable, in terms of reconsilable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 16:11:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for reconcilable (with c ).

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 60