MICE business

Arabic translation: الاجتماعات والرحلات التحفيزية والمؤتمرات والمعارض

English term or phrase:MICE
Arabic translation:الاجتماعات والرحلات التحفيزية والمؤتمرات والمعارض
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

08:44 Jan 26, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: MICE business
this resort is well recommended for both upscale FIT clients as well as MICE business.
castalia
الاجتماعات والرحلات التحفيزية والمؤتمرات والمعارض
Explanation:
MICE stands for "meetings, incentives, conventions, and exhibitions."


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 11:44:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seeing that the literature you are translating includes a liberal amount of acronyms, I would guess that this literature is not directed at average clients (travelers). It is probably part of a prospectus for seasoned travel-business investors who are expected to be familiar with these acronyms.

If this is so, I would think about including the English acronyms, beside their Arabic translations. These acronyms are probably well-known within this business sector, and they convey a well-established meaning to most experienced investors, regardless of their language background. Just a thought. . .
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6الاجتماعات والرحلات التحفيزية والمؤتمرات والمعارض
Fuad Yahya
5تجارة المحافل والاحتفالات
Ali Darwish


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
الاجتماعات والرحلات التحفيزية والمؤتمرات والمعارض


Explanation:
MICE stands for "meetings, incentives, conventions, and exhibitions."


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 11:44:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seeing that the literature you are translating includes a liberal amount of acronyms, I would guess that this literature is not directed at average clients (travelers). It is probably part of a prospectus for seasoned travel-business investors who are expected to be familiar with these acronyms.

If this is so, I would think about including the English acronyms, beside their Arabic translations. These acronyms are probably well-known within this business sector, and they convey a well-established meaning to most experienced investors, regardless of their language background. Just a thought. . .


    Dictionary of Acronyms
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HALAHouse: http://www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m0GYN/6_2/57605035/p1/art...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for the link.

agree  Sami Khamou
2 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
6 hrs

agree  xxxms2m
8 hrs

agree  Talal Owaidah
11 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
321 days

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تجارة المحافل والاحتفالات


Explanation:
In this context, MICE stands for:

Meetings, Incentives, Conferences and Events

الاجتماعات والمشجعات والمؤتمرات والمناسبات
or

Meetings, Incentives, Conventions & Exhibitions

الاجتماعات والمشجعات والمؤتمرات والمعارض

Incentives may also be rendered as: مغريات أو حوافز .

As for MICE business, I would put it this way.

تجارة المحافل والاحتفالات






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 10:02:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also want to consider this:

تجارة استضافة المؤتمرات والنشاطات
or

خدمات الاستضافة


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 16:45:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Castalia --

I am not going to tell you how to go about your translation, but you might find these links useful: http://www.albayan.co.ae/albayan/2002/10/16/ray/13.htm.

http://www.dwtc.com/arabic/kiosk/news292.htm

For an expansion of the acronym itself, you may want to visit this link:

http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?p=dict&String=exac...

It\'s a good online acronym finder.


Cheers
Ali





Ali Darwish
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 60