KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

predictable

Arabic translation: شفافة، لا يعتريها الغموض، غير مبهمة المعالم، ذات نمط سهل المتابعة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:predictable
Arabic translation:شفافة، لا يعتريها الغموض، غير مبهمة المعالم، ذات نمط سهل المتابعة
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

08:35 May 27, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: predictable
We should recognize the importance of fostering an open and predictable environment for international trade and investment.

لا تقولوا لي "بيئة قابلة للتنبؤ"؟!!
فكرت بكلمات مثل:
واضحة أو مفهومة
Amer al-Azem
شفافة، لا يعتريها الغموض، غير مبهمة المعالم، ذات نمط سهل المتابعة
Explanation:
واضحة النمط، الخ

Predictability here is closer to easy recognition and user-friendliness than to foretelling.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2شفافة، لا يعتريها الغموض، غير مبهمة المعالم، ذات نمط سهل المتابعةFuad Yahya
5FORCASTABLEALI HASAN
4 +1خالية من المفاجآت، واضحة المعالم
Alaa Zeineldine
4مستشرف، يسهل استشرافهsawtur
1يمكن التكهن بملامحها
Shazly


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مستشرف، يسهل استشرافه


Explanation:
لا بد أن نقرّ بأهمية إنماء بيئة مفتوحة يسهل استشرافها لتعزيز التجارة والاستثمار على الصعيد الدولي.

sawtur
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
شفافة، لا يعتريها الغموض، غير مبهمة المعالم، ذات نمط سهل المتابعة


Explanation:
واضحة النمط، الخ

Predictability here is closer to easy recognition and user-friendliness than to foretelling.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: شفافة
2 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
49 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
خالية من المفاجآت، واضحة المعالم


Explanation:
Your suggestion of مفهومة works well too.

Alaa

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou: also بيئة تقليدية، بيئة متوقعة
6 hrs
  -> You should post متوقعة as a separate answer. It might be the closest match to the source word.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
يمكن التكهن بملامحها


Explanation:
يمكن وضع تصور لها
من اليسير تحديد معالمها

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FORCASTABLE


Explanation:
INTERNATIONAL TRADE AND INVESTMENT ENVIRONMENT IS TURBULENT AND IN A CONTINUOUS CHANGE AND IN ORDER TO ADAPT
TO SUCH CHANGES BUSINESS ORGANISTIONS NEED TO FORCAST THEM CONTINUOUSELY.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-02 20:49:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So you are right amer it is \" BEAH OR MOHIDH QABILAH/QABIL
LITANABO\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-04 21:24:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بيئة يمكن التنبوء بها او محيط يمكن التنوء به

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-14 21:24:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I MAY ADD THAT IN AN OPEN ENVIRONMENT I.E. TRANSPARENT ENVIRONMENT, IT WOULD MORE EASIER TO MAKE RELEVANT BUSINESS FORCAST/PREDICTION OF WHAT LIKELY TO BE THE SITUATION IN ,FOR EXAMPLE, THE CONDITIONS AND TRENDS OF SUPPLY AND DEMAND OF INVESTMENT. THIS IS A SIMPLE BUSINES
ISSUE AND IT HAS TO BE TRANSLATED THAT WAY OTHERWISE IT WOULD GUESSING. I HOPE THIS WOULD HELP.

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 87