KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

image and positioning

Arabic translation: صورة وموقع أو صورة ومكانة


04:55 May 28, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: image and positioning
As Prisma image and positioning are perceived at certain high level by the market, company A agrees to build his offers based on price lists provided by company B
A. Saleh
Arabic translation:صورة وموقع أو صورة ومكانة
Explanation:
This would be the simplest translation of these two words, but it really depends on how you are going to structure the whole sentence or at least the first portion of the sentence.

Two other points:

1. When posting a KudoZ question, it is better not to reveal the names of entities in the text (like Prisma here). Your client or agency may not appreciate it. It is better to replace it with a word like "the company."

2. "Company A agrees to build his offers" sounds non-standard. Did they mean "its offer"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 09:05:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to your question: Could this whole phrase (\"Prisma image and positioning\") mean the name of the company instead of the word by word translation?

I don\'t think so, for three reasons:

1. It does not sound like a name at all. I don\'t know if you are aware of how much companies spend to sculpt the perfect name for themselves and for their products. I once entered a company naming context in which the prize was a Porsche convertible -- and that was considered an inexpensive way to do it. The usual way is to engage the services of a specialized company and spend a whole lot more -- up to a million bucks. No board of directors would want to be caught dead presiding over a company named \"Prisma Image and Positioning.\"

2. If the whole phrase were the name of the entity, it would have been capitalized (\"Prisma Image and Positioning\"). Of course, we can\'t go by that alone. The writing is so sloppy that one could imagine inconsistent capitalization.

3. If it were a name, the verb would have been singular: \"Prisma Image and Positioning IS perceived,\" not \"ARE perceived.\" Again, one cannot go by that alone.

None of these reasons alone would be compelling, but the three together make a good case against the phrase being a name.


Of course, you could do some online research or check with the client to verify.

If I had the opportunity to edit this piece, I would have used the possessive form (\"PRISMA\'S image and positioning\"), but that is a moot point.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3صورة وموقع أو صورة ومكانةFuad Yahya
5IMAGE= SORAH; POSITIONING= AL MARKEZ AL SOQIALI HASAN
4بما أن صور و تركيبا ت شركة بريزما تعتبر ذي مكانة مرموقة في السوق، فإن إلخ
Ouadoud


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
صورة وموقع أو صورة ومكانة


Explanation:
This would be the simplest translation of these two words, but it really depends on how you are going to structure the whole sentence or at least the first portion of the sentence.

Two other points:

1. When posting a KudoZ question, it is better not to reveal the names of entities in the text (like Prisma here). Your client or agency may not appreciate it. It is better to replace it with a word like "the company."

2. "Company A agrees to build his offers" sounds non-standard. Did they mean "its offer"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 09:05:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to your question: Could this whole phrase (\"Prisma image and positioning\") mean the name of the company instead of the word by word translation?

I don\'t think so, for three reasons:

1. It does not sound like a name at all. I don\'t know if you are aware of how much companies spend to sculpt the perfect name for themselves and for their products. I once entered a company naming context in which the prize was a Porsche convertible -- and that was considered an inexpensive way to do it. The usual way is to engage the services of a specialized company and spend a whole lot more -- up to a million bucks. No board of directors would want to be caught dead presiding over a company named \"Prisma Image and Positioning.\"

2. If the whole phrase were the name of the entity, it would have been capitalized (\"Prisma Image and Positioning\"). Of course, we can\'t go by that alone. The writing is so sloppy that one could imagine inconsistent capitalization.

3. If it were a name, the verb would have been singular: \"Prisma Image and Positioning IS perceived,\" not \"ARE perceived.\" Again, one cannot go by that alone.

None of these reasons alone would be compelling, but the three together make a good case against the phrase being a name.


Of course, you could do some online research or check with the client to verify.

If I had the opportunity to edit this piece, I would have used the possessive form (\"PRISMA\'S image and positioning\"), but that is a moot point.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Sa'adah
1 hr

agree  sarsam
19 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS: I hope that you won the Porsche convertible.
162 days
  -> No, but I had the satisfaction of being among the ten finalists among 150,000 entries. Next time, maybe.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بما أن صور و تركيبا ت شركة بريزما تعتبر ذي مكانة مرموقة في السوق، فإن إلخ


Explanation:
Dear Salah,
If Prisma is a company working in optics or imagery, scanning.. then image and positioning are perhaps not intended as the (commercial) image and positioning of the Company, but rather as products. Therefore those products are considered of a good quality by the market actors.
In that case, I would translate:
بما أن صور (أو تصوير) و تركيب (وتموقع ـ ات) شركة بريزما تعتبر ذي مكانة مرموقة في السوق، فإن إلخ

perhaps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 12:54:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ذات أو لها
instead of that horrible
ذي

Salam

Ouadoud
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 140

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
IMAGE= SORAH; POSITIONING= AL MARKEZ AL SOQI


Explanation:

IMAGE AND POSITIONING REFERS TO THE
COMPETITIVE POSITION A COMPANY INTENDS
TO HAVE FOR ITS PRODUCTS(OFFER) IN THE MARKET.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-06 00:15:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


صورة بريزما ومركزها في السوق ازاء المنافسين

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 87