KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

hub

Arabic translation: مركز، نقطة اتصال، محور، قطب


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hub
Arabic translation:مركز، نقطة اتصال، محور، قطب
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

04:57 Jul 1, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: hub
Bahrain is becoming a regional hub for service and knowledge-based idustries.

أعتقد أنها هنا مركز و ليس محور كما يشير المورد.
Amer al-Azem
مركز، محور، قطب
Explanation:
Contemporary Arabs rarely use قطب for this meaning, but it is quite legitimate, as in:

محلي منها محل القطب من الرحى

which explains the sufi name قطب

In any case, مركز is probably the safest for the lowest common denominator.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4مركز، محور، قطبFuad Yahya
5 +2Regional hub = markaz aqliimiishfranke
5نقطة اتصال/ دخول/أخذ
Alaa AHMED


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
مركز، محور، قطب


Explanation:
Contemporary Arabs rarely use قطب for this meaning, but it is quite legitimate, as in:

محلي منها محل القطب من الرحى

which explains the sufi name قطب

In any case, مركز is probably the safest for the lowest common denominator.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007
2 hrs

agree  Sudqi Adi: مركز
10 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
16 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
35 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نقطة اتصال/ دخول/أخذ


Explanation:
hub is a computer access hardware that may has ports. In the meantime there are hub programs. Here hub is used figuratively to mean a connection point for trading in knowledge products and services.

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 694

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Regional hub = markaz aqliimii


Explanation:
Greetings.

TaHaiya Tayyiba wa b3ad..

In the provided context:

Regional hub (for something) = markaz aqliimii (lii..)

shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
35 days