KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

merchandise movement

Arabic translation: النشاط التجاري


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:merchandise movement
Arabic translation:النشاط التجاري
Entered by: Musab Hayatli

22:20 Dec 3, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: merchandise movement
((The merchandise movement of Germany with the Arab states January-June 2003))

Thank you very much.
Nadia Said
النشاط التجاري
Explanation:
نشاط ألمانيا التجاري مع الدول العربية
Selected response from:

Musab Hayatli
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3النشاط التجاري
Musab Hayatli
5 +2التبادل التجاري
Alaa AHMED
5 +1The sentence needs verificationFuad Yahya
5تنقل البضاعــة .. أو حركة البضاعةYounis
4 +1الحركة التجارية
muhammad turman


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الحركة التجارية


Explanation:
الحركة التجارية


muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 436

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: حركة البضائع
7 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
النشاط التجاري


Explanation:
نشاط ألمانيا التجاري مع الدول العربية

Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 180
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  xxxSpring2007
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
21 hrs
  -> thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
التبادل التجاري


Explanation:
Applying the meaning of use methodology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 55 mins (2003-12-04 06:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

حركة البضائع (السلع)is ad verbum

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 694

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shmookh: agree
52 mins
  -> Thanx Shmoukh

agree  Mueen Issa: I go with حركة البضائع
55 mins
  -> Thanx Mueen

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The sentence needs verification


Explanation:
Merchandise movement is translated حركة البضائع

However, the sentence should read "The merchandise movement BETWEEN Germany with the Arab states." Otherwise, the sentence does not make much sense, and the meaning of the phrase "merchandise movement" becomes questionable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 16:10:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:

the sentence should read \"The merchandise movement BETWEEN Germany and the Arab states.\"

I apologize for the error.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  radwa abdel ghany
18 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تنقل البضاعــة .. أو حركة البضاعة


Explanation:
تنقل البضاعة من جهة الى اخرى . او حركة البضاعة من الناحية الشرائية

Younis
PRO pts in pair: 8