KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

a long career

Arabic translation: باع طويل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a long career
Arabic translation:باع طويل
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

23:44 Dec 6, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: a long career
Hanna Siniora has a long career in diplomacy and leadership, Ms. Siniora was appointed the Ambassador to Washington D.C. by the Palestinian Authority in August 2002
ahmad65
باع طويل
Explanation:
لها باع طويل في الدبلوماسية والجهود الرائدة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2003-12-07 02:39:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الأفضل
لها باع طويل في الدبلوماسية والعمل الريادي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 59 mins (2003-12-07 03:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الأفضل
لها باع طويل في الدبلوماسية والعمل الريادي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 21 mins (2003-12-07 15:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction to the gender of the example - حنا سنيورة:

له باع طويل في الدبلوماسية والعمل الريادي
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3عمل طويلاً في مجال كذا وكذاFuad Yahya
5 +1باع طويل
Alaa Zeineldine
5سيرة طويلة
Sam Shalalo
5خبرة عريقة
Musab Hayatli
4ســجل وظــيفي
Saleh Ayyub


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
عمل طويلاً في مجال كذا وكذا


Explanation:
أو له خبرة طويلة في كذا وكذا

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
11 mins

agree  Alaa AHMED: first suggestion
8 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
10 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خبرة عريقة


Explanation:
I know it is not the word-for-word translation for career, but here it is intended in that sense here as far as I can see.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-07 00:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

تاريخ عريق as well

Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 180

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سيرة طويلة


Explanation:
سيرة طويلة في الدبلوماسية

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 33

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ســجل وظــيفي


Explanation:
أو

تــاريخ وظيــفي

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
باع طويل


Explanation:
لها باع طويل في الدبلوماسية والجهود الرائدة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2003-12-07 02:39:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الأفضل
لها باع طويل في الدبلوماسية والعمل الريادي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 59 mins (2003-12-07 03:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الأفضل
لها باع طويل في الدبلوماسية والعمل الريادي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 21 mins (2003-12-07 15:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction to the gender of the example - حنا سنيورة:

له باع طويل في الدبلوماسية والعمل الريادي

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mueen Issa
5 hrs