KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

smurfing

Arabic translation: الإيداع بالتجزئة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smurfing
Arabic translation:الإيداع بالتجزئة
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

11:41 Dec 7, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / money laundering
English term or phrase: smurfing
Cash can then Get deposited into the banking system (through smurfing, which is the conversion of cash to monetary instruments);
jenan
الإيداع بالتجزئة
Explanation:
Here is a definition from an online glossary (See page 13):

http://www.wws.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/byteserv.prl/~ota/disk1...

Smurf: To divide large illicit bank deposits into several transactions, each under $10,000, so that they will not become the subject of a Currency
Transaction Report, as required by the Bank Secrecy Act. Smurfing is more formally known as structuring (a deposit).
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your time and effort
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5الإيداع بالتجزئةFuad Yahya
5تسريب الأموال القذرة إلى النظام المصرفي
Nabil Baradey
4غسل الاموال بانتظام
Jacques Saleh
4غسل الأموال ولكن التعبير هنا باللغة العامية أو الدارجة
R Farhat
3السَنفـَرة
Musab Hayatli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
السَنفـَرة


Explanation:
I know! This is totally unorthodox, but the term originally comes form children cartoon, the Smurf, who were small blue creatures (as far as I remember). In finance however, this refers to the practice where instead of depositing a hug sum of money in one go, and thus be liable to be reported to financial authorities, a prcedure to combat money laundring, one breaks down the sum into smaller ones (perhaps here is the connection to the cartoon), each below that threshold. In the Arabic version of the show, these creatures were called "السنافر". Why not invent the term in Arabic, and use the verb "سَنفَر" to indicate the same! Unless of course there is a term that is exact equivalent. Good luck :-)


Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 180

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
غسل الأموال ولكن التعبير هنا باللغة العامية أو الدارجة


Explanation:
الكلمة عند استخدامها في لغة الأعمال تعني غسل الأموال بشكل متكرر

وعند استخدامها مثلاً في لغة الانترنت تعني الهجوم على المواقع الالكترونية عن طريق إرسال أوامر الـ Ping كي يتعطل سيرفر الموقع




    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/smurf.asp
    Reference: http://www.netlingo.com/lookup.cfm?term=smurf
R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 1313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Musab Hayatli: But "smurfing" itself is not money laundring! It is a mechanism, one of many, used to achieve money laundring.
32 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
الإيداع بالتجزئة


Explanation:
Here is a definition from an online glossary (See page 13):

http://www.wws.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/byteserv.prl/~ota/disk1...

Smurf: To divide large illicit bank deposits into several transactions, each under $10,000, so that they will not become the subject of a Currency
Transaction Report, as required by the Bank Secrecy Act. Smurfing is more formally known as structuring (a deposit).

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your time and effort

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mueen Issa
2 mins

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
17 mins

agree  R Farhat: الغسل المجزأ للأموال
1 hr

agree  Alaa AHMED: تجزئة الإيداع
5 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
15 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
غسل الاموال بانتظام


Explanation:
او: غسل الاموال باطراد

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 38

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تسريب الأموال القذرة إلى النظام المصرفي


Explanation:
I know this is a long phrase, but I think it gives the meaning of small sums of dirty money being "sneaked" into the banking system. Nothing of the above could have all these meanings together.

Nabil Baradey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 56