KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

Pty Ltd.

Arabic translation: ذات ملكية محدودة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pty Ltd.
Arabic translation:ذات ملكية محدودة
Entered by: Mona Helal

07:13 Dec 16, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Pty Ltd.
these are initials appearing after a company name:

'Sara Lee Bakery (Australia) Pty Ltd.'

Thanks
Mona Helal
ذات الملكية المحدودة
Explanation:
شركة ساره لي بيكري ذات الملكية المحدودة (أستراليا)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 09:37:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the displacement of the brackets!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 09:44:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pty stands for \"proprietary\", Ltd for \"limited\" of course.
Selected response from:

Nabil Baradey
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ذات الملكية المحدودة
Nabil Baradey
4 +3خاصةّ محدودةMumtaz
1 +1شركة الفطائر والمعجنات المحدودةRaouf Malek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
شركة الفطائر والمعجنات المحدودة


Explanation:
Pty stands for Pastry

Raouf Malek
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
خاصةّ محدودة


Explanation:
Pty. Ltd. = Proprietary Limited
aussie for a limited liability private company

cheers


Mumtaz
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jenan
2 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
17 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
1 day 30 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ذات الملكية المحدودة


Explanation:
شركة ساره لي بيكري ذات الملكية المحدودة (أستراليا)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 09:37:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the displacement of the brackets!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 09:44:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pty stands for \"proprietary\", Ltd for \"limited\" of course.


    The New Oxford Dictionary of English
Nabil Baradey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jenan
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jenan

agree  R Farhat: ويكتب اختصارها بالعربية ذ م م
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Kalila, but I don't think the Arabic initials you suggested are correct here, because they stand for LLC (Limited Liability Company) شركة ذات مسؤولية محدودة

agree  radwa abdel ghany
6 days
  -> Thanks Radwa