KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

Interface, a not-for-profit "think tank."

Arabic translation: انترفيس مجموعة تطوير الأفكار لا تستهدف الربح


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Interface, a not-for-profit "think tank."
Arabic translation:انترفيس مجموعة تطوير الأفكار لا تستهدف الربح
Entered by: Sami Khamou

07:56 Dec 23, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Interface, a not-for-profit "think tank."
Prior to his service with the New York City Public Schools, Stanley served as Founder and President of Interface, a not-for-profit "think tank."
ahmad65
انترفيس مجموعة تطوير الأفكار لا تستهدف الربح
Explanation:
Interface is the name of the think-tank. It should stay in English or it could be transliterated.

Here's a definition for Think-Tank.
a group of specialists brought together, usually by a government, to develop ideas on a particular subject and to make suggestions for action

انترفيس مجموعة تطوير الأفكار لا تستهدف الربح
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6انترفيس مجموعة تطوير الأفكار لا تستهدف الربح
Sami Khamou
5انترفيس (السطح البيني) وهي خٌزانة فكرية خيرية
Sam Shalalo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
interface, a not-for-profit
انترفيس مجموعة تطوير الأفكار لا تستهدف الربح


Explanation:
Interface is the name of the think-tank. It should stay in English or it could be transliterated.

Here's a definition for Think-Tank.
a group of specialists brought together, usually by a government, to develop ideas on a particular subject and to make suggestions for action

انترفيس مجموعة تطوير الأفكار لا تستهدف الربح

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
23 mins
  -> Thank you Awadh

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 hr
  -> Thank you Aisha

agree  R Farhat: انترفيس، مجموعة غير ربحية
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Kalila

agree  Saleh Ayyub
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  Nado2002
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Nado2002

agree  Samar Higazi
1787 days
  -> Thank you Miss Lusaka

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
انترفيس (السطح البيني) وهي خٌزانة فكرية خيرية


Explanation:
رئيس السطح البيني (انترفيس) وهو خٌزان فكري خيري

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
52 mins
  -> Thanks Shog Imastun

disagree  umsarah: the name should not be translated and the arabic term used for "think tank" is too ambiguis
1 hr
  -> I agree tp disagree