KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

cum laude

Arabic translation: بامتياز


08:44 Dec 23, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: cum laude
he received a bachelor's degree, cum laude, with high honors in history, from Bowdoin College
ahmad65
Arabic translation:بامتياز
Explanation:
المورد
تحياتي
Selected response from:

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5بامتيازAwad Balaish
4مع الشكر/جيد
Sabry Hameed


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مع الشكر/جيد


Explanation:
it is one of three designations in US examinations. There are also magna cum laudeمع جزيل الشكر/جيدجدا , and summa cum laude مع عظيم الشكر/امتياز

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 09:09:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لقد حصل على درجة البكالوريوس في التاريخ من كلية بودون بتقدير جيد مع مرتبة الشرف .

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 512

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
بامتياز


Explanation:
المورد
تحياتي

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 1011
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: With honor. Used to express academic distinction: graduated cum laude. The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Abdellatif

agree  Nado2002
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Nado2002

agree  Sam Shalalo
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Sam2008

agree  umsarah
20 hrs
  -> Thank you urnsarah

agree  Federica Masante
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thank you Federica Masnate