KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

Interreligious

Arabic translation: العلاقات الدينية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Interreligious
Arabic translation: العلاقات الدينية
Entered by: globalvil

10:22 Dec 23, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Interreligious
He is the International Director of Interreligious Affairs of the American Jewish Committee
ahmad65
المدير الدولي لشئون العلاقات الدينية للجنة اليهودية الأمريكية
Explanation:
المدير الدولي لشئون علاقات الأديان للجنة اليهودية الأمريكية
Selected response from:

globalvil
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3المدير الدولي لشئون العلاقات الدينية للجنة اليهودية الأمريكيةglobalvil
4 +4ما) بين الأديان)
Sabry Hameed
3 -1الأديانية
R Farhat


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
interreligious
الأديانية


Explanation:
religious affairs = الشؤون الدينية
interreligious affairs = الشؤون الأديانية

المدير الدولي لشؤون الأديان في اللجنة اليهودية الأمريكية

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 1313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  umsarah: sounds unfamiliar to arab readers
19 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ما) بين الأديان)


Explanation:
it caould be translated as المدير العالمي لشئون الحوار بين الأديان لدى الجمعية الأمريكية اليهودية.

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGharbeia: المدير الدولي لعلاقات ما بين الأديان باللجنة الأمريكية اليهودية
53 mins
  -> thanx a lot

agree  Awad Balaish
5 hrs

agree  Nado2002
13 hrs

agree  umsarah
19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
المدير الدولي لشئون العلاقات الدينية للجنة اليهودية الأمريكية


Explanation:
المدير الدولي لشئون علاقات الأديان للجنة اليهودية الأمريكية

globalvil
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 117
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
48 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

agree  Nado2002
9 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
12 hrs

disagree  umsarah: I think this translation seems to refer more to inter-jewish affairs rather than those affairs vis a vis the other religions
14 hrs