KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Bus/Financial

Accounts receivable.

Arabic translation: ذمم مدينة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accounts receivable
Arabic translation:ذمم مدينة
Entered by: ghassan al-Alem

19:44 Dec 30, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Accounts receivable.
An item taken from a balance sheet.
ghassan al-Alem
Saudi Arabia
حسابات مدينة
Explanation:
أو ذمم مدينة
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6حسابات مدينةFuad Yahya
4 +4حسابات المقبوضات - حساب العملاء
Ahmed Ismail
4 +3Hesabat qabed / Hesabat mustahaqqasktrans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
حسابات مدينة


Explanation:
أو ذمم مدينة

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thanks everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: opposite of payable
31 mins

agree  jenan
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
13 hrs

agree  ALI HASAN
1 day 38 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
حسابات المقبوضات - حساب العملاء


Explanation:
قاموس الأسيوطي للمصطلحات المصرفية والمالية



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 20:30:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually all the suggested terms are correct, however, it depends on the locale or country where the term will be used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 20:33:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suggest to get a financial dictionary by a Jordanian author. It might help!

Ahmed Ismail
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

agree  Nado2002
2 hrs

agree  Mohamd Suleiman
10 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
16 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hesabat qabed / Hesabat mustahaqqa


Explanation:
-


    Z.Nasr's The Dictionary of Economics and Commerce
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo: حسابات القبض
9 hrs

agree  Mohamd Suleiman
10 hrs