KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

Fund Portfolio Manager

Arabic translation: مدير محفظة أوراق مالية


04:51 May 20, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Fund Portfolio Manager
The Fund Portfolio Managers will ensure that this process contributes to promoting true partnership and trust among the Company members
nina
Arabic translation:مدير محفظة أوراق مالية
Explanation:
ِActually it is more common as 'mutual fund' , 'investment fund''holding'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2005-05-20 07:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see El Assiouty\'s Banking and Financial Dictionary:
Fund (here) أوراق مالية
Portfolio: محفظةأوراق مالية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 46 mins (2005-05-20 07:38:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, no need for \'fund\' in this title. It seems that the source is originally translated from Arabic by a translator who is not specialized in banking.
Selected response from:

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مدير محفظة أوراق مالية
Alaa AHMED
3 +2مدير محفظة الصندوق
R Farhat
4مدير السندات المصرفية
Sam Shalalo
4مدير ملف استثمارات الصندوق
shay_k


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fund portfolio manager
مدير محفظة الصندوق


Explanation:
مدير محفظة الصندوق المالي
مدير المحفظة المالية

R Farhat
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
3 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
5 days

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مدير السندات المصرفية


Explanation:
المسؤول عن السندات المالية في الشركة

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fund portfolio manager
مدير ملف استثمارات الصندوق


Explanation:
portfolio manager is generaly responsible for managing the investments


shay_k

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fund portfolio manager
مدير محفظة أوراق مالية


Explanation:
ِActually it is more common as 'mutual fund' , 'investment fund''holding'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2005-05-20 07:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see El Assiouty\'s Banking and Financial Dictionary:
Fund (here) أوراق مالية
Portfolio: محفظةأوراق مالية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 46 mins (2005-05-20 07:38:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, no need for \'fund\' in this title. It seems that the source is originally translated from Arabic by a translator who is not specialized in banking.

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
37 mins
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
4 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): shay_k, Alaa AHMED, Version Legal & Patent