KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

Promotion of Collective Investment Schemes

Arabic translation: ترويج مشاريع الاستثمار الجماعي غير النظامية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Promotion of Collective Investment Schemes
Arabic translation:ترويج مشاريع الاستثمار الجماعي غير النظامية
Entered by: Waleed Mohamed

20:03 Oct 22, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Investment Funds
English term or phrase: Promotion of Collective Investment Schemes
FINANCIAL PROMOTION: THIRD CONSULTATION DOCUMENT
Financial Promotion of Collective Investment Schemes - First Consultation
Internal links
Back to Contents
COMMENTARY ON THE MAIN ISSUES ARISING FROM THE FINANCIAL PROMOTION ORDER
PART FOUR: COMMENTARY ON THE PROMOTION OF COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEMES (EXEMPTIONS) ORDER


4.1 The Promotion of Collective Investment Schemes (Exemptions) Order 2001(the ?CIS Order?) sets out, alongside the Financial Promotion Order, the legal framework for the promotion of collective investment schemes.

link:
http://www.hm-treasury.gov.uk/consultations_and_legislation/...
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
تعزيز/ترويج/دعم مشاريع الاستثمار الجماعي غير المنظم
Explanation:
Good Luck!
Selected response from:

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5تعزيز/ترويج/دعم مشاريع الاستثمار المشتر ڪه
Nivo
5tutweer khotut al estethmar al gama3ee gheir al mowaggah/al mahkoom
zax
4 +1دعم برامج الاستثمار الجماعي الحر
Latifa Salama
4 +1تعزيز/ترويج/دعم مشاريع الاستثمار الجماعي غير المنظم
Waleed Mohamed
1 +1تشجيع برامج الاستثمار التعاوني الحر
Shazly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promotion of collective investment schemes
تعزيز/ترويج/دعم مشاريع الاستثمار الجماعي غير المنظم


Explanation:
Good Luck!

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner
0 min

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تشجيع برامج الاستثمار التعاوني الحر


Explanation:
تنمية برامج الاستثمار التعاوني الغير رسمي

Unregulated scheme means collective investment scheme which is neither an authorized scheme nor a recognized scheme.

a collective investment scheme means any arrangements with respect to property of any description, including money, the purpose or effect of which is to enable persons taking part in the arrangements (whether by becoming owners of the property or any part of it or otherwise) to participate in or receive profits or income arising from the acquisition, holding, management or disposal of the property or sums paid out of such profits or income.

Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promotion of unregulated collective investment schemes
دعم برامج الاستثمار الجماعي الحر


Explanation:
Collective investment schemes need to be supported, not to be encouraged.

Latifa Salama
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sam Berner: depends where you live :-) We encourage in Oz.
6 hrs

agree  rania77: دعم برامج /مخططات الاستثمار الجماعي الحر
3 days 13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
promotion of collective investment schemes
tutweer khotut al estethmar al gama3ee gheir al mowaggah/al mahkoom


Explanation:
in short

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
promotion of collective investment schemes
تعزيز/ترويج/دعم مشاريع الاستثمار المشتر ڪه


Explanation:
For example, "Collective Arab Schemes" normally appears in newspapers as: مشاريع الاستثمار المشتر ڪه

Nivo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic