KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

Commission

Arabic translation: لجنة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Commission
Arabic translation:لجنة
Entered by: Shazly

21:13 Oct 22, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Investment
English term or phrase: Commission
Guernsey Financial Services Commission
لجنة/جمعية/...أم ماذا

Please provide a reference.
Thank you
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
للخدمات المالية Guernsey لجنة
Explanation:
للخدمات المالية Guernsey مجلس

The Guernsey Financial Services Commission is the regulatory body for the finance sector in the Bailiwick of Guernsey. The Commission’s primary objective is to regulate and supervise financial services in Guernsey, with integrity and efficiency, and in so doing help to uphold the international reputation of Guernsey as a finance centre.
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3مفوضية
Zuhair Nara
5 +1لجنة
Nivo
1 +5للخدمات المالية Guernsey لجنة
Shazly
5الماليةِ Guernsey لجنة خدمات
Raouf Malek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
commission
مفوضية


Explanation:
:)

Zuhair Nara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: أو هيئة
5 mins
  -> thanks Fuad :)

agree  Dina Abdo: no similar results on google for the exact term. But I'd go for مفوضية too.
20 mins
  -> thanks Dina:)

agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs
  -> thanks Ahmed:)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
للخدمات المالية Guernsey لجنة


Explanation:
للخدمات المالية Guernsey مجلس

The Guernsey Financial Services Commission is the regulatory body for the finance sector in the Bailiwick of Guernsey. The Commission’s primary objective is to regulate and supervise financial services in Guernsey, with integrity and efficiency, and in so doing help to uphold the international reputation of Guernsey as a finance centre.

Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou: مصطلح المفوضية يطلق عادة على الهيئات الدولية
5 hrs

agree  Sam Berner
7 hrs

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
19 hrs

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
22 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commission
الماليةِ Guernsey لجنة خدمات


Explanation:
Commission in this sentence as لجنة

Raouf Malek
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commission
لجنة


Explanation:
The most famous reference is the "Milner Commission" which was sent to investigate Egypt's demands for independence in 1919. See: http://weekly.ahram.org.eg/1999/432/chrncls.htm (for the English origin), and then see any Egyptian history textbook for the translation used: لجنة

Nivo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rania77: لجنة
2 days 15 hrs