KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

Mini-Lapel

Arabic translation: جهاز ميكروفون صغير يثبت بالياقة


20:55 Oct 25, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) / Mics \ earphones
English term or phrase: Mini-Lapel
Mini-Lapel Microhone Kit
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Arabic translation:جهاز ميكروفون صغير يثبت بالياقة
Explanation:
As I said above, I don't think there is a piece of clothing in English called a mini-lapel, but plenty of people who don't know what to do with a hyphen and thus confusing everyone as to the meaning. It is a "mini lapel microphone". والله أعلم
Selected response from:

Sam Berner
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you Sam Berner
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2جهاز ميكروفون صغير يثبت بالياقة
Sam Berner
5yaqah/shareet/moheet sagheer
zax
5ميكروفون عروة
Dina Abdo
4طية صغيرة لصدر السترة
ahmadwadan.com
1طقم ميكروفون بمشبك صغير
Shazly


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mini-lapel
طية صغيرة لصدر السترة


Explanation:
Regards

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 103

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mini-lapel
yaqah/shareet/moheet sagheer


Explanation:
magmoo3at microphone beshareet (mathnee) sagheer

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
طقم ميكروفون بمشبك صغير


Explanation:
طقم ميكروفون بمشبك ملابس صغير

enables you to use a discrete microphone on your lapel.

Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 111

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mini-lapel Microhone Kit
جهاز ميكروفون صغير يثبت بالياقة


Explanation:
As I said above, I don't think there is a piece of clothing in English called a mini-lapel, but plenty of people who don't know what to do with a hyphen and thus confusing everyone as to the meaning. It is a "mini lapel microphone". والله أعلم

Sam Berner
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Sam Berner

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rania77: ميكروفون صغير يثبت بالياقة
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Arabella K-
14 hrs
  -> Thanks you

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mini-lapel
ميكروفون عروة


Explanation:
the common term is ميكروفون علاقةبتشديد وفتح اللام so I guess converting it to classical Arabic along with support of my colleagues' other suggestions, ميكروفون عروة may indicate it well here.



Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 19