KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

Chartered Institute of Secretaries and Administrators

Arabic translation: معهد نأهيل أمناء ومديري الشركات


21:11 Oct 25, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Investment
English term or phrase: Chartered Institute of Secretaries and Administrators
Based in UK.

Does anyone know for sure the Arabic name of this Institute?
Thank you
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Arabic translation:معهد نأهيل أمناء ومديري الشركات
Explanation:
I looked everywhere I know of for a previous translation, but there doesn't seem to be any. So I looked at what they do, and the UK one says it is a "qualifying body for corporate secretaries and administrators". Hope that helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-10-25 21:52:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Ahmed. I am glad to know my answer has such a penetrating power :-)
Selected response from:

Sam Berner
Australia
Grading comment
Sam: your answer entered my brain from the first sight :)
Wanted to give you 10 point but I couldn't.
Thank you Raof too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3المعهد المعتمد للسكرتيراتِ والمدراءِ
Raouf Malek
3 +2معهد نأهيل أمناء ومديري الشركات
Sam Berner


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chartered institute of secretaries and administrators
المعهد المعتمد للسكرتيراتِ والمدراءِ


Explanation:
المعهد المعتمد للسكرتيراتِ والمدراءِ
Chartered means recognized,مرخص به

Raouf Malek
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sam Berner: you made them all women? I know a few men who are secretaries :-)
13 mins

agree  zax: also 'lelsekertereen wa almodeerat' or 'lelsekertareyyah wa al'edarah'
15 mins

agree  rania77: معهد معتمد للعاملين بالسكرتارية و الادارة
13 hrs

agree  Ashraf Sada
6 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chartered institute of secretaries and administrators
معهد نأهيل أمناء ومديري الشركات


Explanation:
I looked everywhere I know of for a previous translation, but there doesn't seem to be any. So I looked at what they do, and the UK one says it is a "qualifying body for corporate secretaries and administrators". Hope that helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-10-25 21:52:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Ahmed. I am glad to know my answer has such a penetrating power :-)

Sam Berner
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Sam: your answer entered my brain from the first sight :)
Wanted to give you 10 point but I couldn't.
Thank you Raof too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arabella K-
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thanks