KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

Work shadowing programme

Arabic translation: برنامج التعلم بالمراقبة

07:00 Oct 27, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Training programme
English term or phrase: Work shadowing programme
I understand the meaning but i need to find the best arabic or the mosr correct
my suggession is:
برنامج المتابعة للتعلم
Any better suggessions?
Mona Ragaei
Kuwait
Arabic translation:برنامج التعلم بالمراقبة
Explanation:
أعتقد أن المراقبة تعبر أكثر عن المعنى المطلوب، فكلمة "المتابعة" توحي بمعنى الاستمرارية؛ وكأنك تقول: باستمرار التعلم، أما المراقبة فتبدو لي خالية من هذا اللبس في المعنى
Selected response from:

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Grading comment
Thanks alot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6برنامج التعلم بالمراقبة
Dina Abdo
5برنامج التدريب الموازي
Ashraf Sada
5التعلم بالملاحظة
ahmadwadan.com
5bernameg alzzaheer lelta3allum/lelta3leem
zax
3برنامج تعلم بالمتابعة
Yasser Selim


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work shadowing programme
برنامج تعلم بالمتابعة


Explanation:
برنامج تعلم بالمتابعة

Yasser Selim

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
work shadowing programme
برنامج التعلم بالمراقبة


Explanation:
أعتقد أن المراقبة تعبر أكثر عن المعنى المطلوب، فكلمة "المتابعة" توحي بمعنى الاستمرارية؛ وكأنك تقول: باستمرار التعلم، أما المراقبة فتبدو لي خالية من هذا اللبس في المعنى

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks alot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner
1 min
  -> Thanks Sam :)

agree  Shazly
1 hr
  -> Thanks Shazly :)

agree  shfranke: Tamaam wa nuS...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Stephen :)

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohammed :)

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks Alex :)

agree  Samar Higazi: Very nice translation
1673 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
work shadowing programme
bernameg alzzaheer lelta3allum/lelta3leem


Explanation:
or 'alzhaheer'

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
work shadowing programme
التعلم بالملاحظة


Explanation:
التعلم عن طريق الملاحظة
What Is the Work Shadowing Program?

The Work Shadowing Program provides students with an opportunity to learn more about careers of interest. Through this program, students have the opportunity to spend up to one week in a relevant work setting in order to observe and question. Through learning more about job requirements, students can make more informed educational and career decisions.

The program gives work shadowing sponsors an opportunity to meet talented university students. Furthermore, sponsors are given the opportunity to provide career guidance that they may have wished they had received when they were starting their career plans.


    Reference: http://www.yorku.ca/cdc/ldp/careers/shadowing.htm#whatis
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 103

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
work shadowing programme
برنامج التدريب الموازي


Explanation:
برنامج التدريب الموازي على العمل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-11-01 17:42:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

working in parallel with otehrs is all what work shadowing programme is all about.

Ashraf Sada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish