KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

Losses, if any, shall be carried forward and set off against future profits

Arabic translation: تُرَحَّل الخسائرُ، إنْ وُجِدَت، ويتم تسويتها وأَرباح المسـتقبل


04:36 Jan 28, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / nothing
English term or phrase: Losses, if any, shall be carried forward and set off against future profits
accountancy
ABDURAHIMAN
Arabic translation:تُرَحَّل الخسائرُ، إنْ وُجِدَت، ويتم تسويتها وأَرباح المسـتقبل
Explanation:
And it is pronounced: Turaha'al Elkhsa'ir , in Wejida'at, wa tsweyatuha'a wa Alba'ah Al-mustakba'al.

I perfer to use the word "Tsweyatuha'a" = تسويتها it is more suitable word to be used in the accounting context.

Refrence: My wife 10 years accounting experience in Arabic accounting sytems
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2تُرَحَّل الخسائرُ، إنْ وُجِدَت، ويتم تسويتها وأَرباح المسـتقبل
Saleh Ayyub
4تُرَحَّل الخسائرُ، إنْ وُجِدَت، وتُوازَنُ مع أَرباح المسـتقبلFuad Yahya


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تُرَحَّل الخسائرُ، إنْ وُجِدَت، وتُوازَنُ مع أَرباح المسـتقبل


Explanation:
Pronounced: TURAHHALU AL-KHASA'IR, IN WUJIDAT, WA TUWAZANU MA'A ARBAHI AL-MUSTAQBAL.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تُرَحَّل الخسائرُ، إنْ وُجِدَت، ويتم تسويتها وأَرباح المسـتقبل


Explanation:
And it is pronounced: Turaha'al Elkhsa'ir , in Wejida'at, wa tsweyatuha'a wa Alba'ah Al-mustakba'al.

I perfer to use the word "Tsweyatuha'a" = تسويتها it is more suitable word to be used in the accounting context.

Refrence: My wife 10 years accounting experience in Arabic accounting sytems

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhail69
15 hrs
  -> Thanks and I do agree wioth you as well

agree  AhmedAMS: Agree to both Saleh and his spouse.
7 days
  -> Thanks and I do agree wioth you as well