KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Business/Commerce (general)

Venture Infromation Managament

Arabic translation: فنتشر إنفورميشن مانجمنت


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Venture Infromation Managament
Arabic translation:فنتشر إنفورميشن مانجمنت
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

14:49 Jan 30, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Venture Infromation Managament
Venture Information Management
Wessex House
Drake Avenue
Staines
Middlesex
TW18 2AP
www.venture.co.uk
Please can you translate all of this, thanks!
Clifton
Firm title = Venture Company/Corp for Information Management
Explanation:
Greetings.

On the assumption that "Venture" is the name of the firm and that "information management" is the firm's primary product or service, the customary Arabic equivalent rendition would be

(Name of the company) for (Product or Service), i.e.,:

1. ----------------

"sharikat Venture li-idaarat al-m3loomaat"

شركة فبتور لإدارة المعلومات

(Venture Company for IM)

2. ------------------------------

"muwa'sassat Venture.. etc

مؤسسة فنتور لإدارة المعلومات

Venture Foundation or Establishment...etc.

3. --------------------------------

"majmu3t Venture.. etc.

مجموعة فنتور لإدارة المعلزمات

Venture Group for IM

---------------------------------------

FYI, since the Arabic alphabet does not have the letter "v," the Arabic letter "f" is often substituted.

Foreign advertising that must include the "foreign V" use the "Farsi v" (Arabic 'f' with a triangle of dots above the basic shape, instead of the single dot).


I have shown the "ture" sound in the name Venture into the Arabic as "oor."

If you wanted the "chur" sound to appear in the Arabic version, the frequently-seen combination in the Arabic is "tah + shin" ( t + sh), instead of the "t."

A few Arab media & marketing firms otherwise use "tah and jeh" as an equally-artifical construct.

FYI, that "choor" pronunciation would be distinctly foreign-sounding and awkward for business recall by Arabic-speaking customers.

After the Arabic translation of the name of the firm, the rest of that address block could be phoneticized (versus translated) into Arabic, but it may well be better to keep those lines in the original English (unless your mail-carriers read only Arabic), including the web site URL.

On the other hand, if the information being managed refers to venture or projects, that translation would be a completely different construction.

Some clarification would be helpful.

HTH.

Regards from Los Angeles,

Stephen H. Franke
Selected response from:

shfranke
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Firm title = Venture Company/Corp for Information Managementshfranke
4 +2فنتشر إنفورميشن مانجمنتFuad Yahya
4 +1الإقدام لإدارة المعلومات
Alaa Zeineldine
4إدارة معلومات فنتور
Saleh Ayyub
4idaaratul ma'aluwmaatil mughaamiriyyahfathiyya


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idaaratul ma'aluwmaatil mughaamiriyyah


Explanation:
idaarah (management) al/ul (the: definite article) root adaara (to manage) ma'aluwmaat (information) root from 'alama (to know, have knowledge) al/il (the: definite article) mughaamiriyyah (venture) root ghaamara (to venture)

fathiyya
United States

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Firm title = Venture Company/Corp for Information Management


Explanation:
Greetings.

On the assumption that "Venture" is the name of the firm and that "information management" is the firm's primary product or service, the customary Arabic equivalent rendition would be

(Name of the company) for (Product or Service), i.e.,:

1. ----------------

"sharikat Venture li-idaarat al-m3loomaat"

شركة فبتور لإدارة المعلومات

(Venture Company for IM)

2. ------------------------------

"muwa'sassat Venture.. etc

مؤسسة فنتور لإدارة المعلومات

Venture Foundation or Establishment...etc.

3. --------------------------------

"majmu3t Venture.. etc.

مجموعة فنتور لإدارة المعلزمات

Venture Group for IM

---------------------------------------

FYI, since the Arabic alphabet does not have the letter "v," the Arabic letter "f" is often substituted.

Foreign advertising that must include the "foreign V" use the "Farsi v" (Arabic 'f' with a triangle of dots above the basic shape, instead of the single dot).


I have shown the "ture" sound in the name Venture into the Arabic as "oor."

If you wanted the "chur" sound to appear in the Arabic version, the frequently-seen combination in the Arabic is "tah + shin" ( t + sh), instead of the "t."

A few Arab media & marketing firms otherwise use "tah and jeh" as an equally-artifical construct.

FYI, that "choor" pronunciation would be distinctly foreign-sounding and awkward for business recall by Arabic-speaking customers.

After the Arabic translation of the name of the firm, the rest of that address block could be phoneticized (versus translated) into Arabic, but it may well be better to keep those lines in the original English (unless your mail-carriers read only Arabic), including the web site URL.

On the other hand, if the information being managed refers to venture or projects, that translation would be a completely different construction.

Some clarification would be helpful.

HTH.

Regards from Los Angeles,

Stephen H. Franke


    Bilingual marketing dictionaries and business references
shfranke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
4 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إدارة معلومات فنتور


Explanation:
إدارة معلومات فنتور
دار ويسيكس
درب دريك
ستينيس
مددلسيكس
تي دبليو 18 2 أي بي
دبليو دبليو دبليو. فنتور.سي أو. يو كيه



Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الإقدام لإدارة المعلومات


Explanation:
I agree with Stephen's suggestion to transliterate the word "Venture". But in case the asker actually needs to translate the whole meaning, I suggest using:

الإقدام لإدارة المعلومات
al-iqdaam li-idarat al-ma'lumaat

or simply
إقدام لإدارة المعلومات
iqdaam li-idarat al-ma'lumaat

Which I think is more creative for a company name.

The word "iqdaam" denotes daring and courage and imparts the image of someone "venturing" into unchartered waters.

Hope this helps,

Alaa Zeineldine


Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
6 days

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
فنتشر إنفورميشن مانجمنت


Explanation:
Having taken a look at your web site, I see that "Venture Information Management" is the full name of your business. Therefore, I have preserved the full name as far as can be preserved when when phonetically written in Arabic letters. The usual victims of Arabic transliteration are the consonants V and CH (as in "--- ture"), as well as the vowels short E and long A (as in "---ation"). Based on this understanding the name of the company would be written:

فنتشر إنفورميشن مانجمنت

As to the address and URL, you surely don't want that tampered with at all. It needs to stay exactly as is. Your clients will need to write your address in their correspondence in English using Latin letters. Otherwise, the post service in Wessex would be hard put to deliver any mail to you at all.

I assume the rationale for keeping the URL in English is pretty obvious.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salah Maduh: Proper nouns are usually transliterated.
10 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
4 days